Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,228 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

3

How soon can I reapply?

Hi everyone!

I'm in the situation that I failed my MBB interviews and was wondering how soon I should reapply? Perhaps in one or two years?

I got an entry level position at a smaller consulting firm. Besides the work experience I will gain there, what can I do to increase my chances for when I'm applying again? (I already have a Master degree).

I would be grateful for any tipps!

Hi everyone!

I'm in the situation that I failed my MBB interviews and was wondering how soon I should reapply? Perhaps in one or two years?

I got an entry level position at a smaller consulting firm. Besides the work experience I will gain there, what can I do to increase my chances for when I'm applying again? (I already have a Master degree).

I would be grateful for any tipps!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,228 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You can usually reapply after 2 years to MBB; sometimes they let you reapply after one year, but they normally mention that in the feedback when giving you the rejection.

In order to increase your chances to get an offer you should:

  1. Leverage or build a network of consultants in MBB, to maximize the chance of getting a referral when applying again and thus maximize your chances to get a new interview.
  2. Understand what you did wrong in the case interview and practice on that particular area. Candidates tend to think about cases as a whole thing, but it is likely you have to improve on specific areas, while you may be already strong in others (fit, structuring at the beginning of the case, graph interpretation, communication, math, final recommendation, etc).
  3. Prepare a strong answer on how you improved since the last interview (they will for sure ask you that question).

At the following link you can also find a recent post I wrote on the main factors that could have an impact when switching from a consulting firm to MBB:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/from-accenture-to-mbb-491

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

You can usually reapply after 2 years to MBB; sometimes they let you reapply after one year, but they normally mention that in the feedback when giving you the rejection.

In order to increase your chances to get an offer you should:

  1. Leverage or build a network of consultants in MBB, to maximize the chance of getting a referral when applying again and thus maximize your chances to get a new interview.
  2. Understand what you did wrong in the case interview and practice on that particular area. Candidates tend to think about cases as a whole thing, but it is likely you have to improve on specific areas, while you may be already strong in others (fit, structuring at the beginning of the case, graph interpretation, communication, math, final recommendation, etc).
  3. Prepare a strong answer on how you improved since the last interview (they will for sure ask you that question).

At the following link you can also find a recent post I wrote on the main factors that could have an impact when switching from a consulting firm to MBB:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/from-accenture-to-mbb-491

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

these firms offer great opportunities and provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, try also other firms. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at the ones you already had.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

these firms offer great opportunities and provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, try also other firms. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at the ones you already had.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,179 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

Applying again through the referral doesn't make sense within the next 12-18 months when your profile is frozen. However, afterwards, I would recommend you to re-apply only through the referral. As for now, just focus on other firms.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Applying again through the referral doesn't make sense within the next 12-18 months when your profile is frozen. However, afterwards, I would recommend you to re-apply only through the referral. As for now, just focus on other firms.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case