Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

How should I prepare for a coaching session with a preplounge coach?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Oscar

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello,

This for sure depends on the coach. In my case I am providing a set of small task to be conducted before the meeting to not loss the time of the meeting itself and just analyse it's results. Still I believe that such question depends very much from the style of you coach (Is it just a meeting or a real coaching/training spirit with a willigness to see a progress over time).

Sincerely,
Oscar

Hello,

This for sure depends on the coach. In my case I am providing a set of small task to be conducted before the meeting to not loss the time of the meeting itself and just analyse it's results. Still I believe that such question depends very much from the style of you coach (Is it just a meeting or a real coaching/training spirit with a willigness to see a progress over time).

Sincerely,
Oscar

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Ask the coach! They will tell you if anything is needed.

In addition to that, make sure:

1) You have good wifi

2) Have good audio (i.e. a headset etc)

3) Are prepared to get the most for your money! (i.e. come in with a bit of a view as to what you're hoping to get from the session...not required, but it does help!)

Hi,

Ask the coach! They will tell you if anything is needed.

In addition to that, make sure:

1) You have good wifi

2) Have good audio (i.e. a headset etc)

3) Are prepared to get the most for your money! (i.e. come in with a bit of a view as to what you're hoping to get from the session...not required, but it does help!)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Make sure you know what you want to get out of the coaching. E.g. do you want an early session to help you plan for the case prep or do you just need the last refinement of your skills? Do you want to work on a very specific feedback you received after your last interview or do you want to train case delivery under pressure? Have a plan for how the coaching fits into your broader preparation strategy and communicate it upfront. That way we can prepare to give you the best and most helpful experience.

Make sure you know what you want to get out of the coaching. E.g. do you want an early session to help you plan for the case prep or do you just need the last refinement of your skills? Do you want to work on a very specific feedback you received after your last interview or do you want to train case delivery under pressure? Have a plan for how the coaching fits into your broader preparation strategy and communicate it upfront. That way we can prepare to give you the best and most helpful experience.

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It very much depends where you stand in your preparations, what you want out of the coaching session and your coach.

If you are just starting with your preparations, you can plan a coaching session with your coach to go through a case together, discuss what is expected from you during the case interview, what your natural strengths and weaknesses are and how you can best prepare for your interview. Some light preparations - e.g. going through 5-10 cases on your own - ahead of this coaching session should be enough.

If you are closer to the interview date, you typically want a coaching session that is as close to the real deal as possible. Hence, your preparation should be as close to the real deal as possible as well, to really understand where you stand.

Another possibility is that you just need to work on 1-2 very specific improvement areas. In those situations, you can discuss with your coach what type of exercises you need to do before and during your coaching session ahead of the actual session.

I hope this helps!

Pascal

Hi Anonymous,

It very much depends where you stand in your preparations, what you want out of the coaching session and your coach.

If you are just starting with your preparations, you can plan a coaching session with your coach to go through a case together, discuss what is expected from you during the case interview, what your natural strengths and weaknesses are and how you can best prepare for your interview. Some light preparations - e.g. going through 5-10 cases on your own - ahead of this coaching session should be enough.

If you are closer to the interview date, you typically want a coaching session that is as close to the real deal as possible. Hence, your preparation should be as close to the real deal as possible as well, to really understand where you stand.

Another possibility is that you just need to work on 1-2 very specific improvement areas. In those situations, you can discuss with your coach what type of exercises you need to do before and during your coaching session ahead of the actual session.

I hope this helps!

Pascal

Related BootCamp article(s)

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case