Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

How often does this occur in Mck Final Round

Still rather confused by this.I began application for an associate position round about April this year.Everything went smoothly till today.I had a call with HR over the next steps and they outright tell me that they (assuming HR and leadership) had not planned well for the followings years pipeline of projects and that recruiting and extra associate would be a burden on them.They then proceeded to push my candidacy out till mid next year so as to do the last interview then.(That would make the whole process over 1.5 years)

My question is :

  1. what is happening here
  2. how often does this happen.
  3. Any nuggets of wisdom on how to proceed

Still rather confused by this.I began application for an associate position round about April this year.Everything went smoothly till today.I had a call with HR over the next steps and they outright tell me that they (assuming HR and leadership) had not planned well for the followings years pipeline of projects and that recruiting and extra associate would be a burden on them.They then proceeded to push my candidacy out till mid next year so as to do the last interview then.(That would make the whole process over 1.5 years)

My question is :

  1. what is happening here
  2. how often does this happen.
  3. Any nuggets of wisdom on how to proceed
6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous,

I'm sorry to hear about this. Tough luck!

The only reasons I can come up with why this could be happening is that you applied to in relatively small office/country and they just lost a MAJOR part of their business there. Or they have a bunch of partners leaving that want to be paid out and are strapped for cash (this apparently happened to Roland Berger a few years back. from what I heard it got so bad that Mr Roland Berger himself had to inject cash to keep the company afloat.)

That being said, I believe this is highly unusual.

As for advice:

The only thing you could do is to tell them that you're obviously disappointed and that you hope that things will materialize sooner. But also tell them that you won't wait for them and if something else comes up you just might pursue your luck somewhere else.

Not much more you can really do...

best of luck,

Elias

Hi Anonymous,

I'm sorry to hear about this. Tough luck!

The only reasons I can come up with why this could be happening is that you applied to in relatively small office/country and they just lost a MAJOR part of their business there. Or they have a bunch of partners leaving that want to be paid out and are strapped for cash (this apparently happened to Roland Berger a few years back. from what I heard it got so bad that Mr Roland Berger himself had to inject cash to keep the company afloat.)

That being said, I believe this is highly unusual.

As for advice:

The only thing you could do is to tell them that you're obviously disappointed and that you hope that things will materialize sooner. But also tell them that you won't wait for them and if something else comes up you just might pursue your luck somewhere else.

Not much more you can really do...

best of luck,

Elias

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

It's happened to me. Only major difference was I applied outside of the normal timeline since I was an experienced hier. Result was the same though, "we love you but can't bring you in this year; can you wait a year? Oh, and let us know if anything changes".

Next step:

- First, you thank them profusely, and you say that of course, you'll spend another year of your life in limbo just for the chance to work for them in the future

- Second, you try hard to get an offer with the other 2. This is what they mean by "let us know if anything changes". So if ATK, Strategy& or Deloitte offers you a position, they won't care - but if Bain or BCG does, then McK will be more likely to jump and extend you a firm offer faster than expected

In my case, they called me back ~6 months later with a firm (written) offer, for a starting time 3 months after that (but over a year after I had first applied). So I ended up waiting ~9 months vs. the 12 they had indicated at first.

For now, I think you can treat this verbal offer as nearly certain. Try to use the coming year as best you can, getting some new life and/or professional experiences. Congratulations; I can't wait to officially welcome you to the MBB family :)

PS: Feel free to PM me if you want to discuss more, I remember how painful the wait was

It's happened to me. Only major difference was I applied outside of the normal timeline since I was an experienced hier. Result was the same though, "we love you but can't bring you in this year; can you wait a year? Oh, and let us know if anything changes".

Next step:

- First, you thank them profusely, and you say that of course, you'll spend another year of your life in limbo just for the chance to work for them in the future

- Second, you try hard to get an offer with the other 2. This is what they mean by "let us know if anything changes". So if ATK, Strategy& or Deloitte offers you a position, they won't care - but if Bain or BCG does, then McK will be more likely to jump and extend you a firm offer faster than expected

In my case, they called me back ~6 months later with a firm (written) offer, for a starting time 3 months after that (but over a year after I had first applied). So I ended up waiting ~9 months vs. the 12 they had indicated at first.

For now, I think you can treat this verbal offer as nearly certain. Try to use the coming year as best you can, getting some new life and/or professional experiences. Congratulations; I can't wait to officially welcome you to the MBB family :)

PS: Feel free to PM me if you want to discuss more, I remember how painful the wait was

(edited)

Well the associate within this office is perceived as an experienced hire.Even with all the shock ( and a tonne of disappointment) was able to steady myself and thank them.Ill PM you soon enough. — Peter on Oct 24, 2018 (edited)

what is your office, Anonymous A?

what is your office, Anonymous A?

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Exactly what they told you - they don't have enough projects
  2. Quite rare, but may happen in certain offices / companies
  3. Do what they tell you / apply for other MBB companies / apply to other countries where you can legally work

Best

Hi,

  1. Exactly what they told you - they don't have enough projects
  2. Quite rare, but may happen in certain offices / companies
  3. Do what they tell you / apply for other MBB companies / apply to other countries where you can legally work

Best

Question - which office were you interviewing for?

Question - which office were you interviewing for?

Can you ask to apply/do the final round in a different office?

Can you ask to apply/do the final round in a different office?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case