Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

97 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

How much does it take for HR to get back to me after online assessment?

Hello, 

My CV has been forwarded by a partner and then the recruiter told me to apply on the website.

After that, I got the online assessment test in which the test got stuck for 5-6 minutes due to technical issues which I informed HR but since then I have not heard back from her. It has been 8 days now and I have done 2 follow-ups between that period as I got to know that usually, they get back to the candidate after a couple of days after taking the assessment. 

Does it mean that I am already rejected or should I do one more follow-up by changing the email chain.  

Hello, 

My CV has been forwarded by a partner and then the recruiter told me to apply on the website.

After that, I got the online assessment test in which the test got stuck for 5-6 minutes due to technical issues which I informed HR but since then I have not heard back from her. It has been 8 days now and I have done 2 follow-ups between that period as I got to know that usually, they get back to the candidate after a couple of days after taking the assessment. 

Does it mean that I am already rejected or should I do one more follow-up by changing the email chain.  

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

97 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Remember that recruiters are very busy with a lot of work and many candidates.

First of all, the last thing that you want to happen is to end up in the list of stalkers. You have already sent 2 e-mails in one week. This is enough follow-up for the moment. 

Wait for a bit, without sending any e-mail, calling or anything and see if anything happens. In within 10-15 days you still receive no answer, then it is time to actively follow up again. 

It sounds like to have a contact with a partner. This is like having the key to enter through the back door :-) I would rcommend to reach out to this partner (after 10-15 days of waiting, as mentioned above), saying that you have sumbitted your online test, you have already followed up with the HR in order to understand how long it will take to get the results, but since she hasn't answered after more than 2 weeky, you though to go directly to him, to see if he can give you perhaps more info. 

I would avoid mentioning the technical problems story: in the consulting wold, we want people who bring solutions and not problems! Mention it only if it is absilutely necessary, for example, in case the HR comments that you took very long to complete the test or similar. 

I hope this was helpful, good luck!

Remember that recruiters are very busy with a lot of work and many candidates.

First of all, the last thing that you want to happen is to end up in the list of stalkers. You have already sent 2 e-mails in one week. This is enough follow-up for the moment. 

Wait for a bit, without sending any e-mail, calling or anything and see if anything happens. In within 10-15 days you still receive no answer, then it is time to actively follow up again. 

It sounds like to have a contact with a partner. This is like having the key to enter through the back door :-) I would rcommend to reach out to this partner (after 10-15 days of waiting, as mentioned above), saying that you have sumbitted your online test, you have already followed up with the HR in order to understand how long it will take to get the results, but since she hasn't answered after more than 2 weeky, you though to go directly to him, to see if he can give you perhaps more info. 

I would avoid mentioning the technical problems story: in the consulting wold, we want people who bring solutions and not problems! Mention it only if it is absilutely necessary, for example, in case the HR comments that you took very long to complete the test or similar. 

I hope this was helpful, good luck!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

5,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

At this point, any further contact initiation from your end does make any sense.

Not sure which online test you took. Below are my 2 cents on the 2 most common aptitude tests.

For the Imbellus by McKinsey, you can actually contact support during the assessment. If you only become active after the game ends that would be an issue.

As for the new BCG Casey, many candidates experience technical issues, which from my experience was rectified by HR afterward.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

At this point, any further contact initiation from your end does make any sense.

Not sure which online test you took. Below are my 2 cents on the 2 most common aptitude tests.

For the Imbellus by McKinsey, you can actually contact support during the assessment. If you only become active after the game ends that would be an issue.

As for the new BCG Casey, many candidates experience technical issues, which from my experience was rectified by HR afterward.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,852 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Definitely don’t send additional emails. Wait one week after your last email, then call the office and try to explain the problem to HR. If the technical issue was a software problem that compromised your score, ideally you should have some screenshots to prove it to make your case stronger. 

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Definitely don’t send additional emails. Wait one week after your last email, then call the office and try to explain the problem to HR. If the technical issue was a software problem that compromised your score, ideally you should have some screenshots to prove it to make your case stronger. 

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,050 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I couldn't agree more with Sara - be careful with back-to-back emails! Generally, more than 1 email every 2 weeks is viewed as excessive.

I know, it's their job to fix it and you'd like to get the process started, however unfortunately it's currently out of your control.

I would wait one more week and then call them. Email is a very difficult way to resolve any IT issue!

Good luck and sorry about this.

Hi there,

I couldn't agree more with Sara - be careful with back-to-back emails! Generally, more than 1 email every 2 weeks is viewed as excessive.

I know, it's their job to fix it and you'd like to get the process started, however unfortunately it's currently out of your control.

I would wait one more week and then call them. Email is a very difficult way to resolve any IT issue!

Good luck and sorry about this.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29687
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1944
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case