Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,539 Meetings

18,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

6

How much does it matter if I made small errors due to mishearing information?

Hi,

I had a first round case study interview with EY-P. There were some calculations, I got most right, but for 2 questions I misheard the question, so was off by a factor of 10 (e.g. heard '1' instead of '10'), as it was an online interview. The rest of the case study went well, do you think these errors would lead me to not passing onto the next round?

Thank you!

Hi,

I had a first round case study interview with EY-P. There were some calculations, I got most right, but for 2 questions I misheard the question, so was off by a factor of 10 (e.g. heard '1' instead of '10'), as it was an online interview. The rest of the case study went well, do you think these errors would lead me to not passing onto the next round?

Thank you!

I don't think it matters too much if everything else was good. I made a couple of small errors too but got invited to second round — Anonymous B on Mar 03, 2021

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,539 Meetings

18,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

It really depends if you clarified with the interviewer that you misheard:

  • If you did clarify so, it may not be a problem (depends on the interviewer though)
  • If you didn’t clarify so, it is a problem, as the interviewer will assume you did the math wrong twice

Before doing the math, it is always good if you repeat all the information – in particular if you have a lot of numbers – to be sure there are no issues with miscommunication.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

It really depends if you clarified with the interviewer that you misheard:

  • If you did clarify so, it may not be a problem (depends on the interviewer though)
  • If you didn’t clarify so, it is a problem, as the interviewer will assume you did the math wrong twice

Before doing the math, it is always good if you repeat all the information – in particular if you have a lot of numbers – to be sure there are no issues with miscommunication.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

If everything else was fine, I don't think it would matter that much!

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

If everything else was fine, I don't think it would matter that much!

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This should be fine! (All else equal).

Ideally you let them know you had heard 1 instead of 10? This would further help your cause.

Hi there,

This should be fine! (All else equal).

Ideally you let them know you had heard 1 instead of 10? This would further help your cause.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,219 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Thats okay as long as you clarified it with the interviewer. Little mistakes here & there are not a biggie as long your structure & approach to the case are solid.

Thats okay as long as you clarified it with the interviewer. Little mistakes here & there are not a biggie as long your structure & approach to the case are solid.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

281 Meetings

6,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

This happens almost all the time with my first-time coachees. The key learning (for online cases as well as in-person cases):

  1. Always play back the objective of the questions (math or no math)
  2. Always play back the numbers in case math or when you receive a new piece of information

As for your particular situation: Did you tell the interviewer that you misheard the numbers? In general, if such a mistake happens once it shouldn't be a big deal. If it happens twice in succession that means you have not learned from the first time, which makes it a bit more difficult to present a positive case in that regard.

Fingers crossed!

Kind regards,

Florian

Hey there,

This happens almost all the time with my first-time coachees. The key learning (for online cases as well as in-person cases):

  1. Always play back the objective of the questions (math or no math)
  2. Always play back the numbers in case math or when you receive a new piece of information

As for your particular situation: Did you tell the interviewer that you misheard the numbers? In general, if such a mistake happens once it shouldn't be a big deal. If it happens twice in succession that means you have not learned from the first time, which makes it a bit more difficult to present a positive case in that regard.

Fingers crossed!

Kind regards,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Order of magnitude is indeed a big mistake, so I would say it depends very much on how clear it was that it was due to mishearing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Order of magnitude is indeed a big mistake, so I would say it depends very much on how clear it was that it was due to mishearing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 400+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
4.0 5 1
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case