How many times can you be rejected by MBB?

MBB McKinsey
Recent activity on Nov 30, 2018
3 Answers
2.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 29, 2018

I didn´t pass McKinsey first round this year, but they told me that I do fit the profile they are looking for according to my experience and FIT part, and I should work more on my expertise (it was a expert track role).

They told me that I can apply again next year, but they can't garantee an interview since they don´t know their recruiting needs next year, but then again normally there would be any problem. Lots of conversational tricks, I know.

So I wonder, how many times can you be rejected by MBB? for example, if the second time they rejected you, do they see you as non-MBB material and won´t wanna interview you ever again?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Nov 30, 2018

Hey there,

I feel in London, it works a bit differently to what Vlad has described, in that a significant change in profile is not necessarily required to be reinvited.. I know people that have reapplied to Bain every year for ~3 years, and always get invited back for interview.

In one case, I heard a girl made final round and was close on the offer but just missed the mark, but was invited to interview again the next year and was guaranteed a first round.

One of the first guys I first worked with, actually, revealed to me after a couple drinks in the hotel lobby that he had been rejected by bain twice before applying a 3rd time and finally getting accepted.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Guennael
Expert
replied on Nov 29, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

At least 3: Once after undergrad, once after grad, once as experienced hire. Effectively, even more since you can often apply after every couple of years assuming your profile changes / experience increases.

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Nope, you can reapply every 1-2 years depending on the actual ban. However, you should have a significant change in your profile to be invited further. Such as - a new role with more responsibility, new job, MBA, etc.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?