Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

223 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

7

How many second hand wedding dresses are sold in the UK each year?

Thanks!

Thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

223 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

  • UK population (= 60 Mio)
  • # of women (~50% = 30 Mio)
  • those in the marriable age (age group 20-60, i.e. 50% of all women if 80 y.o. is assumed as life expectancy = 15 mio)
  • Out of those women % getting married while being in the age group (maybe also 50% = 7.5 Mio)
  1. Out of those % getting divorced (50% = 3.75 Mio)
  2. Out of those who are not getting divorced % who sell their wedding dress (10% = 0.75 Mio)

Total women selling their wedding dresses over their lifetime = 4.5 Mio

Divided by the number of "marrigeable years" we assumed: 4.5 Mio / 40 years = 112.5 k second-hand dresses per year

  • UK population (= 60 Mio)
  • # of women (~50% = 30 Mio)
  • those in the marriable age (age group 20-60, i.e. 50% of all women if 80 y.o. is assumed as life expectancy = 15 mio)
  • Out of those women % getting married while being in the age group (maybe also 50% = 7.5 Mio)
  1. Out of those % getting divorced (50% = 3.75 Mio)
  2. Out of those who are not getting divorced % who sell their wedding dress (10% = 0.75 Mio)

Total women selling their wedding dresses over their lifetime = 4.5 Mio

Divided by the number of "marrigeable years" we assumed: 4.5 Mio / 40 years = 112.5 k second-hand dresses per year

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

4,016 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi

Here is an approach that accounts for annual sales of wedding dresses :

1. Population of UK - 60M, and life expectancy is 80 yrs old and women are 50% (30M)

2. Assume women get married between 20 and 40 for simplicity = 25% of all women = 7.5M Women

3. Further assume 67% of women get married at all - or roughly 5M will get married

4. Next you have to estimate what % of these get married every year. A simplifying assumption you can make is that there is an equal probability of getting married every year. Which means there is a (1/20) or 5% chance of getting married in one year

5. Therefore 5% of 5M or 250,000 women get married every year in the UK.

6. Now you need to assume how many wear new vs used dresses. It is safe to assume most will buy a new dress but you can argue that due to (i) high costs, (ii) changing trends favoring second hand clothing and (iii) market for vintage dresses there is still a market for second hand dresses. Assume it is currently about ~10% of all wedding dresses sold

7. Therefore 25,000 second hand wedding dresses are sold each year in the UK

Lastly - you can always add a multiplication factor to account for - second marrigages, women getting married younger than 20 and older than 40

Hope this helps

Udayan

Hi

Here is an approach that accounts for annual sales of wedding dresses :

1. Population of UK - 60M, and life expectancy is 80 yrs old and women are 50% (30M)

2. Assume women get married between 20 and 40 for simplicity = 25% of all women = 7.5M Women

3. Further assume 67% of women get married at all - or roughly 5M will get married

4. Next you have to estimate what % of these get married every year. A simplifying assumption you can make is that there is an equal probability of getting married every year. Which means there is a (1/20) or 5% chance of getting married in one year

5. Therefore 5% of 5M or 250,000 women get married every year in the UK.

6. Now you need to assume how many wear new vs used dresses. It is safe to assume most will buy a new dress but you can argue that due to (i) high costs, (ii) changing trends favoring second hand clothing and (iii) market for vintage dresses there is still a market for second hand dresses. Assume it is currently about ~10% of all wedding dresses sold

7. Therefore 25,000 second hand wedding dresses are sold each year in the UK

Lastly - you can always add a multiplication factor to account for - second marrigages, women getting married younger than 20 and older than 40

Hope this helps

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

To summarize a bit, there's a few angles from which to attack this and they're all right. They're also all top down...

Demand side vs Supply side: I.e. How many women want 2nd hand dresses each year versus how many want to sell 2nd hand

^Think about this one and what actually make a bit more sense for accuracy/thoroughness purposes...think in terms of economics.

Annual vs. Liftetime: I.e. How many are likely buying (getting married) or selling (divorcing) in a year versus in each person's lifetime what is the average # of times, then divide this by the years alive

For any of these calcualtions, you're doing this on a subset of the British population (i.e. women of a certain age range)

To summarize a bit, there's a few angles from which to attack this and they're all right. They're also all top down...

Demand side vs Supply side: I.e. How many women want 2nd hand dresses each year versus how many want to sell 2nd hand

^Think about this one and what actually make a bit more sense for accuracy/thoroughness purposes...think in terms of economics.

Annual vs. Liftetime: I.e. How many are likely buying (getting married) or selling (divorcing) in a year versus in each person's lifetime what is the average # of times, then divide this by the years alive

For any of these calcualtions, you're doing this on a subset of the British population (i.e. women of a certain age range)

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Mathematically you don't even need the marriageable age:

  • Population
  • Subtract the % that never get married
  • Divide by 2 to get the couple
  • Divide by life expectancy to get the # of marriages per year
  • Assume % getting married for the 2nd and 3rd time
  • Assume % using 2nd hand dresses

Best

Hi,

Mathematically you don't even need the marriageable age:

  • Population
  • Subtract the % that never get married
  • Divide by 2 to get the couple
  • Divide by life expectancy to get the # of marriages per year
  • Assume % getting married for the 2nd and 3rd time
  • Assume % using 2nd hand dresses

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Classical market sizing question. Here are my toughts:

  1. Calculate number of women in the UK > population (asked) / 2
  2. Caculate average weddings per woman in her lifetime > considering some people never marry, and some do more than once.
  3. From then on, logic is indeed very similar to the "classic" babies question, but taking into consideration only half of the population> https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/brain-teaser-babies-born-per-year-month-day-5614#first-answer

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Classical market sizing question. Here are my toughts:

  1. Calculate number of women in the UK > population (asked) / 2
  2. Caculate average weddings per woman in her lifetime > considering some people never marry, and some do more than once.
  3. From then on, logic is indeed very similar to the "classic" babies question, but taking into consideration only half of the population> https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/brain-teaser-babies-born-per-year-month-day-5614#first-answer

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest that you should present your own approach and I would be happy to review.

Meanwhile please see below my approach to segmentation in market sizing as well as examples of solved cases:

B2C:
-Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
-Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
-Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
-Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
-Geography (Geographical boundaries)
-Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
-Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
-Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
-Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
-Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Hi,

I would suggest that you should present your own approach and I would be happy to review.

Meanwhile please see below my approach to segmentation in market sizing as well as examples of solved cases:

B2C:
-Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
-Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
-Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
-Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
-Geography (Geographical boundaries)
-Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
-Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
-Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
-Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
-Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

183 Meetings

7,078 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I would start from the population and the average marriage per person.

Best,
Antonello

I would start from the population and the average marriage per person.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 105.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 52.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1066
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 71.6k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2286
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 63.7k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2300
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case