3

How many questions are in the Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test and how much time do you have?

Has anyone recently done the Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test and/or knows how many questions there are and how much time you have?

Has anyone recently done the Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test and/or knows how many questions there are and how much time you have?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It appears you might be right - having just checked with a friend who applied in 2016. This is the email he received:

"The test lasts 20 minutes and has a maximum of 30 questions, however you are not expected to answer all questions in the time allotted. You may find a pen, paper, or a calculator helpful. You also have the opportunity to try a practice test beforehand. Further instructions for the test are available online prior to starting it. To access the test, return to your online application at https://www.oliverwyman.gtios.com and follow instructions."

Hi Anonymous,

It appears you might be right - having just checked with a friend who applied in 2016. This is the email he received:

"The test lasts 20 minutes and has a maximum of 30 questions, however you are not expected to answer all questions in the time allotted. You may find a pen, paper, or a calculator helpful. You also have the opportunity to try a practice test beforehand. Further instructions for the test are available online prior to starting it. To access the test, return to your online application at https://www.oliverwyman.gtios.com and follow instructions."

Thanks for your answer, Alessandro

Sorry, I should've clarified: The reason why I am asking is that I found contradicting information online: a few say 20 questions in 30 mins and some 30 questions in 20 mins.

I've seen this site on WSO but it is from 2013 and seems perhaps a bit outdated

Thanks for your answer, Alessandro

Sorry, I should've clarified: The reason why I am asking is that I found contradicting information online: a few say 20 questions in 30 mins and some 30 questions in 20 mins.

I've seen this site on WSO but it is from 2013 and seems perhaps a bit outdated

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

You can find the answer to your questions (and more) on the WSO post: https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test

You can find the answer to your questions (and more) on the WSO post: https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test

Related BootCamp article(s)

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 81.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5698
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 47.8k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3446
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 41.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4338
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case