Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

How many levels to original issue tree?

Hi,

When creating the first issue tree/structure in a case, I'm struggling to determine how many levels deep to go.

Listening to LOMS, for instance, I feel like applicants name the 3-4 domains they want to investigate and then just start asking questions about each one, without having formulated underlying levels upfront. Perhaps a bit less structured, but seems to allow for more unconstrained thinking.

Any thoughts? Thanks,

Chris

Hi,

When creating the first issue tree/structure in a case, I'm struggling to determine how many levels deep to go.

Listening to LOMS, for instance, I feel like applicants name the 3-4 domains they want to investigate and then just start asking questions about each one, without having formulated underlying levels upfront. Perhaps a bit less structured, but seems to allow for more unconstrained thinking.

Any thoughts? Thanks,

Chris

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

Completely agree with Guido. I would also add that you can formulate subpoints as hypothesis.

For example if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

  1. Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)
  2. Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)
  3. Present your 1st level Hypothesis:
  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to look at: Market attractiveness, Company Attractiveness, Competition Intensity, Feasibility of exit"
  1. Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:
  • "In the market I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally i would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Good luck!

Hi!

Completely agree with Guido. I would also add that you can formulate subpoints as hypothesis.

For example if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

  1. Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)
  2. Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)
  3. Present your 1st level Hypothesis:
  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to look at: Market attractiveness, Company Attractiveness, Competition Intensity, Feasibility of exit"
  1. Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:
  • "In the market I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally i would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Guido

100% Recommendation Rate

6 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Chris,

I think the approach would really depend by the case.

As a general rule of thumbs I would suggest you to apply a 2-level structure for general/classic cases and a more detailed one for market sizing.

For general/classic cases you should state your initial hypothesis and list the area (1st-level) you need to address to answer to that hypothesis.Then for each area I would list the subpoints I want to analyze (2nd-level).

I hope that answers your question.

Best,

Guido

Hi Chris,

I think the approach would really depend by the case.

As a general rule of thumbs I would suggest you to apply a 2-level structure for general/classic cases and a more detailed one for market sizing.

For general/classic cases you should state your initial hypothesis and list the area (1st-level) you need to address to answer to that hypothesis.Then for each area I would list the subpoints I want to analyze (2nd-level).

I hope that answers your question.

Best,

Guido

Related BootCamp article(s)

Issue Tree

The Issue Tree Framework can be used to break down the problems of a case to its components and significantly increase your speed during case interviews.

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

MECE Principle

The MECE method is a way of segmenting data into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive & collectively exhaustive. Learn more now!

Quiz

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 368
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case