3

How Many Hair Salons In New York?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there

Here is one approach:

# Hair Salons = (# hours required for men's haircuts per year + # hours required for women's haircuts per year) / average service capacity of 1 hair salon (which would be: opening hours x average # hair dressers x utilization rate).

Reasoning

I usually like to estimate these from the demand side - the logic being that a sizing of demand is actually an estimate of the maximum efficient supply of hair salons that can be supported in the market. Estimating it from the supply side is also a great approach, but you leave yourself open to the risk that there is undersupply in the market.

High level illustration (you can add more segments to this)

Total service hours required for haircuts p.a.:

  • Assume 8m people in NY; 4m men and 4m women
  • Service hours for men:
    • Assume men go to hair salon average once every month, 30min each time
    • Service hours p.a. = 4m x 12 x 0.5 = 24m hours
  • Service hours for women:
    • Assume women go to hair salon average once every 3 months, 1 hours each time
    • Service hours p.a. = 4m x 4 x 1 = 16m hours
  • Total time spent in hair salons is 40m hours p.a. in NY

Total service capacity per hair salon

  • Assume 8 hours operating time, average 3 hair dressers, 50% utilization rate, open 6 days per week for 50 weeks.
  • Note: the key assumption here is that a hair dresser cannot work
  • Hence service hours per hair salon p.a. = 8 x 3 x 0.5 x 6 x 50 = 3600 hours p.a.

Therefore, total number of hair salons = 40m hours / 3600 hours = 11,000 hair salons

Sense check: 11,000 salons implies 1 salon every ~700 people in NYC (350 men, 350 women). Given men cut their hair 12 times p.a. and women cut their hair 4 times p.a., that implies 5600 visits per year, or around 15-20 clients per day, which feels reasonable.

Note again that demand side estimation assumes there is a maximum efficient supply in the market, which may not be case.

Hope that is helpful!

Hey there

Here is one approach:

# Hair Salons = (# hours required for men's haircuts per year + # hours required for women's haircuts per year) / average service capacity of 1 hair salon (which would be: opening hours x average # hair dressers x utilization rate).

Reasoning

I usually like to estimate these from the demand side - the logic being that a sizing of demand is actually an estimate of the maximum efficient supply of hair salons that can be supported in the market. Estimating it from the supply side is also a great approach, but you leave yourself open to the risk that there is undersupply in the market.

High level illustration (you can add more segments to this)

Total service hours required for haircuts p.a.:

  • Assume 8m people in NY; 4m men and 4m women
  • Service hours for men:
    • Assume men go to hair salon average once every month, 30min each time
    • Service hours p.a. = 4m x 12 x 0.5 = 24m hours
  • Service hours for women:
    • Assume women go to hair salon average once every 3 months, 1 hours each time
    • Service hours p.a. = 4m x 4 x 1 = 16m hours
  • Total time spent in hair salons is 40m hours p.a. in NY

Total service capacity per hair salon

  • Assume 8 hours operating time, average 3 hair dressers, 50% utilization rate, open 6 days per week for 50 weeks.
  • Note: the key assumption here is that a hair dresser cannot work
  • Hence service hours per hair salon p.a. = 8 x 3 x 0.5 x 6 x 50 = 3600 hours p.a.

Therefore, total number of hair salons = 40m hours / 3600 hours = 11,000 hair salons

Sense check: 11,000 salons implies 1 salon every ~700 people in NYC (350 men, 350 women). Given men cut their hair 12 times p.a. and women cut their hair 4 times p.a., that implies 5600 visits per year, or around 15-20 clients per day, which feels reasonable.

Note again that demand side estimation assumes there is a maximum efficient supply in the market, which may not be case.

Hope that is helpful!

Thank you very much! — t on Jun 06, 2018

1. I would first clarify if its a unisex salon or not ? ( i have assumed its a men's salon here )

Approach :

1. Calculate the average daily capacity of each salon : ( based on my experience men take 30 min for a haircut , i.e 2 haircuts by one barber in an hour , Midtown salons have 2-4 barbers /salon . average: 3 ; hence 3*2= 6 haircuts/hour)

2. Assume utilization rate / day : U can divide in weekday and weekend ( men usually go for haircuts on weekend 70 % utilized on weekend , 40% on weekday)

3. opening hours : 8 hours

4. Per day utilized capacity : Number of operating hours * utilization rate * capacity / hour

5 . per month = per day * 30

6. Assume frequency is once / month ( based on experience , but ill check with interviewer )

7. Per month capacity of each * number of salons = men population in NYC .

1. I would first clarify if its a unisex salon or not ? ( i have assumed its a men's salon here )

Approach :

1. Calculate the average daily capacity of each salon : ( based on my experience men take 30 min for a haircut , i.e 2 haircuts by one barber in an hour , Midtown salons have 2-4 barbers /salon . average: 3 ; hence 3*2= 6 haircuts/hour)

2. Assume utilization rate / day : U can divide in weekday and weekend ( men usually go for haircuts on weekend 70 % utilized on weekend , 40% on weekday)

3. opening hours : 8 hours

4. Per day utilized capacity : Number of operating hours * utilization rate * capacity / hour

5 . per month = per day * 30

6. Assume frequency is once / month ( based on experience , but ill check with interviewer )

7. Per month capacity of each * number of salons = men population in NYC .

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. I would clarify first whether it's men (barber shops) / women / both
  2. Estimate the corresponding population size (probably discount very young kids)
  3. Adjust the population size by the tourists, people coming from NJ, etc.
  4. Estimate the average frequency of services per person (depending on the segment - men, women, etc)
  5. Estimate the total demand of services per day (Average frequency * population / number of days between the haircuts)
  6. Calculate the capacity of the average Hair saloon per day (e.g. 3 people * 8 hours / 1 hr per haircut)
  7. Take into account idle time (e.g. your actual Hair saloon occupancy = total capacity / 2 assuming 50% occupancy)
  8. Divide the total demand by the occupancy of 1 saloon

Best

Hi,

  1. I would clarify first whether it's men (barber shops) / women / both
  2. Estimate the corresponding population size (probably discount very young kids)
  3. Adjust the population size by the tourists, people coming from NJ, etc.
  4. Estimate the average frequency of services per person (depending on the segment - men, women, etc)
  5. Estimate the total demand of services per day (Average frequency * population / number of days between the haircuts)
  6. Calculate the capacity of the average Hair saloon per day (e.g. 3 people * 8 hours / 1 hr per haircut)
  7. Take into account idle time (e.g. your actual Hair saloon occupancy = total capacity / 2 assuming 50% occupancy)
  8. Divide the total demand by the occupancy of 1 saloon

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Brain Teasers

Learn how to tackle brain teasers and what purpose they serve in consulting case interviews

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 71.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5358
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 45.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1199
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 29.8k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 653
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 14.5k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1198
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 57.4k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 1796
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case