Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

How long will it be TOO long to layout a structure in case interview?

When I'm doing practise, I used a timer to track how long it took me to layout a structure at the very begining of a case (esp. in a candidate-led format, I try to come up with a lot 2nd layer factors).

I found it at least cost me ~2 min to make everything down, probably 2.5 min ...

So I would like to ask, will this be too-long a silence to the intervierer?

Besides, I find it, as well, will cost me at least 1-2 min to structure my thoughts before answering a quant question or a creativity question, will this be also considered as "slow in response" during a case interivew?

If so, is there any suggestion to improve...?

Thanks a lot:)

When I'm doing practise, I used a timer to track how long it took me to layout a structure at the very begining of a case (esp. in a candidate-led format, I try to come up with a lot 2nd layer factors).

I found it at least cost me ~2 min to make everything down, probably 2.5 min ...

So I would like to ask, will this be too-long a silence to the intervierer?

Besides, I find it, as well, will cost me at least 1-2 min to structure my thoughts before answering a quant question or a creativity question, will this be also considered as "slow in response" during a case interivew?

If so, is there any suggestion to improve...?

Thanks a lot:)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I generally agree with Vlad; in general terms

  • To write down the initials structure: I would keep 1 min as benchmark
  • To present the initial structure: I would keep 1.5 mins as benchmark
  • To structure creativity questions: I would keep 1 min as benchmark

In order to improve you have to understand the reason why you are taking more time than expected. Possible reasons include:

  • You are not familiar with the way to structure cases in general
  • You are not familiar with creativity questions for specific industries
  • You find challenging to identify a MECE first level
  • You find challenging to brainstorm for the second level
  • It takes long to write down the actual structure

According to the problem, you can then develop an appropriate solution.

For example, if your problem is related to creativity for a specific sector (eg healthcare or PE), you could consider reading 1 case per day from a good consulting MBA handbook (eg Insead) on that industry, until you are familiar with that. While if your problem is on the actual writing of the structure, you may want to dedicate some time each day to write down structures and/or better organize your initial notes, to increase the speed of that part.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I generally agree with Vlad; in general terms

  • To write down the initials structure: I would keep 1 min as benchmark
  • To present the initial structure: I would keep 1.5 mins as benchmark
  • To structure creativity questions: I would keep 1 min as benchmark

In order to improve you have to understand the reason why you are taking more time than expected. Possible reasons include:

  • You are not familiar with the way to structure cases in general
  • You are not familiar with creativity questions for specific industries
  • You find challenging to identify a MECE first level
  • You find challenging to brainstorm for the second level
  • It takes long to write down the actual structure

According to the problem, you can then develop an appropriate solution.

For example, if your problem is related to creativity for a specific sector (eg healthcare or PE), you could consider reading 1 case per day from a good consulting MBA handbook (eg Insead) on that industry, until you are familiar with that. While if your problem is on the actual writing of the structure, you may want to dedicate some time each day to write down structures and/or better organize your initial notes, to increase the speed of that part.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Here are some guidelines:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go"

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

Here are some guidelines:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go"

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2 or 2.5 minutes to prepare the initial framework is definitely too much. While I am more lenient than most on this topic, I don't believe that anything over 1.5 minutes (90 seconds) is good practice. You should absolutely come back with a 2nd or even 3rd layer however.

So, how to get better? Practice will help obviously, timed preferably. Something else I use is to come armed with a few very simple and portable structures. My preferred go-to are the business and the profitability framework, as tauch by Victor Cheng in particular. Will they always be relevant? No, but 90% of the time they will. Will you need to modify them? Yes, you will. Still, having a solid framework to start with will save you some time and anguish, which you can then invest in detailing the 2nd and 3rd layers.

PS: If you find some other, extremely creative and relevant framework and still fit within the 60 to 90 seconds guideline, great - but in case you don't, having the frameworks mentioned above in your backpocket will prove useful.

2 or 2.5 minutes to prepare the initial framework is definitely too much. While I am more lenient than most on this topic, I don't believe that anything over 1.5 minutes (90 seconds) is good practice. You should absolutely come back with a 2nd or even 3rd layer however.

So, how to get better? Practice will help obviously, timed preferably. Something else I use is to come armed with a few very simple and portable structures. My preferred go-to are the business and the profitability framework, as tauch by Victor Cheng in particular. Will they always be relevant? No, but 90% of the time they will. Will you need to modify them? Yes, you will. Still, having a solid framework to start with will save you some time and anguish, which you can then invest in detailing the 2nd and 3rd layers.

PS: If you find some other, extremely creative and relevant framework and still fit within the 60 to 90 seconds guideline, great - but in case you don't, having the frameworks mentioned above in your backpocket will prove useful.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case