6

How long should I take to prepare for interviews?

Hi all

I'd like to know the recommended amount of time to prepare (end to end from pst, PEI, case interviews). I know it will highly depend on the individual. But I am hoping I can get a general sense to structure my timeline.

To give a bit of a context, I'm currently working full time at a big 4 (50-80hours/week).

Thanks!

Hi all

I'd like to know the recommended amount of time to prepare (end to end from pst, PEI, case interviews). I know it will highly depend on the individual. But I am hoping I can get a general sense to structure my timeline.

To give a bit of a context, I'm currently working full time at a big 4 (50-80hours/week).

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I recently received an MBB Associate offer as an experienced hire. For the 3 1/2 months from the initial HR interview to final round I dedicated about 10 hours per week to study (5 hours p/w "active" + 5 hours "passive” prep). So, I guess 150 hours total prep. I began with limited business background (although I like to read, so probably had fairly good general knowledge, which helps during the interview process).

By “active” prep, I mean full concentration tasks: taking notes from study manuals and business books; practising cases; and writing out PEI answers.

By "passive" prep, I mean: reading PrepLounge posts; listening to podcasts/videos of others doing cases; and listening to podcasts about the firm, interview process and consulting industry.

I walked out of the Final Round thankful I had done that much study. For me, personally, the 150 hours felt like the absolute minimum I needed to pass.

My tips:

1. If you have limited preparation time, don’t underestimate the importance of the personal experience interviews (PEI). I got a better return on investment with the time spent on PEI prep.

I spent about 10 hours preparing PEI and communication skills before Round 1. I’m fairly sure that’s what tipped me over the edge to make Final Round. The feedback inferred ‘fit’ had got me over the line. They said my PEI was fantastic but cases would need work to pass Final Round. Before Round 1, I had only done 5 live practice cases (but completed about 15 total before Final Round).

2. Consider a couple of paid online coaching sessions to practice PEI and a case. This saved me a lot of time by helping me to focus prep time on my weak spots. I could have reached the same outcomes without the coaching, but it would have taken much longer.

3 The Firms Consulting free podcasts on case interviews and strategy are fantastic and cover the entire process - from writing resumes to understanding the cultures of MBB firms and what they are (probably) judging you on at interviews. As an outsider, non-MBA who does not work or socialise in consulting circles, I doubt I would have succeeded without this material. I listened to the free Firms Consulting podcasts on my way to work and while exercising. It made a big difference. Before Final Round, I subscribed to 1 month of the paid Firms Consulting LOMS style podcasts (called The Consulting Offer- TCO).

I recently received an MBB Associate offer as an experienced hire. For the 3 1/2 months from the initial HR interview to final round I dedicated about 10 hours per week to study (5 hours p/w "active" + 5 hours "passive” prep). So, I guess 150 hours total prep. I began with limited business background (although I like to read, so probably had fairly good general knowledge, which helps during the interview process).

By “active” prep, I mean full concentration tasks: taking notes from study manuals and business books; practising cases; and writing out PEI answers.

By "passive" prep, I mean: reading PrepLounge posts; listening to podcasts/videos of others doing cases; and listening to podcasts about the firm, interview process and consulting industry.

I walked out of the Final Round thankful I had done that much study. For me, personally, the 150 hours felt like the absolute minimum I needed to pass.

My tips:

1. If you have limited preparation time, don’t underestimate the importance of the personal experience interviews (PEI). I got a better return on investment with the time spent on PEI prep.

I spent about 10 hours preparing PEI and communication skills before Round 1. I’m fairly sure that’s what tipped me over the edge to make Final Round. The feedback inferred ‘fit’ had got me over the line. They said my PEI was fantastic but cases would need work to pass Final Round. Before Round 1, I had only done 5 live practice cases (but completed about 15 total before Final Round).

2. Consider a couple of paid online coaching sessions to practice PEI and a case. This saved me a lot of time by helping me to focus prep time on my weak spots. I could have reached the same outcomes without the coaching, but it would have taken much longer.

3 The Firms Consulting free podcasts on case interviews and strategy are fantastic and cover the entire process - from writing resumes to understanding the cultures of MBB firms and what they are (probably) judging you on at interviews. As an outsider, non-MBA who does not work or socialise in consulting circles, I doubt I would have succeeded without this material. I listened to the free Firms Consulting podcasts on my way to work and while exercising. It made a big difference. Before Final Round, I subscribed to 1 month of the paid Firms Consulting LOMS style podcasts (called The Consulting Offer- TCO).

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,308 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

It usually takes a couple of months and really depends on the time you have during the day. I would say you need to solve personally on average 40-50 cases with experienced partners. By experienced, I mean the people who have done significantly more cases than you and can give you good feedback.

Best!

Hi,

It usually takes a couple of months and really depends on the time you have during the day. I would say you need to solve personally on average 40-50 cases with experienced partners. By experienced, I mean the people who have done significantly more cases than you and can give you good feedback.

Best!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

2,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

From my experience, 8-10 weeks is a realistic time frame for covering all aspects of becoming "offer-ready" while still having to work/study. However, it varies for each person, also based on whether some flawed habits need to be "unlearned".

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

From my experience, 8-10 weeks is a realistic time frame for covering all aspects of becoming "offer-ready" while still having to work/study. However, it varies for each person, also based on whether some flawed habits need to be "unlearned".

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,332 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

I would recomend you to start 2 months prior to your interview and intensify your case practice, as you come closer. Especially, in the last 2 weeks do systematically as many cases as possible.

If you need any help to secure your offer or other interview invites, I'm happy to help you.


Good luck,

André

Dear A,

I would recomend you to start 2 months prior to your interview and intensify your case practice, as you come closer. Especially, in the last 2 weeks do systematically as many cases as possible.

If you need any help to secure your offer or other interview invites, I'm happy to help you.


Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Eugene

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

40-60 cases sounds about right. Two milestones to watch out for:

1). When you feel like you are no longer thinking about a pre-rehearsed framework and it starts to come naturally

2). When you start to feel curious and excited about each next case and, with rare exceptions, crack each case within 20 min

When you've achieved #1, you are probably in the Top-40% of interviewees (still not enough to pass). When you've achieved #2, you are likely much closer to the top

Happy to chat more,

-Eugene

40-60 cases sounds about right. Two milestones to watch out for:

1). When you feel like you are no longer thinking about a pre-rehearsed framework and it starts to come naturally

2). When you start to feel curious and excited about each next case and, with rare exceptions, crack each case within 20 min

When you've achieved #1, you are probably in the Top-40% of interviewees (still not enough to pass). When you've achieved #2, you are likely much closer to the top

Happy to chat more,

-Eugene

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 60
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case