Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

How long should I take to do a market sizing question?

Hello!

How long should I take to structure a market sizing question and to solve it?

Hello!

How long should I take to structure a market sizing question and to solve it?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on when do you have a market sizing question. There can be two options:

  • Market sizing as a standalone case (You ask relevant clarifying questions (e..g. to exclude b2b) make a very detailed structure. Use 2-3 deep segmentations while solving the case, etc)
  • Market sizing in the middle of the case (You do it as fast a possible - 80/20, capacity / occupancy instead of complex segmentations)

It's less about different types of the problems but rather about the tools that you use:

1) First of all, there are 2 ways to structure market sizing:

  • Formula - basically a math formula to come up with a solution. The problem with the formula is that it is easy to forget something or get lost.
  • Tree - same as with regular cases you build a tree. A very simple example: you need to calculate the number of dogs on manhattan. A number of dogs = share of households having a dog * # of households. # of households = population / average household size. In the end, you'll have a pyramid where you have to fill the numbers on the base of the pyramid. This approach is much easier and help you track all the numbers

2) You should learn the key market sizing techniques:

  • Making assumptions based on personal experiences (Use the example of your house where out of 100 apt-s 10 have dogs)
  • Adjusting numbers (NY is a busy city thus fewer people have dogs)
  • Sanity check - try to apply your calculations to the real environment
  • etc.

3) You should learn the key tools:

  • Using age even age split (suppose life expectancy is 80 years. Assuming even age split we have 4 mln people in US of each age)
  • Using 80/20 split (suppose 20% people earn 80% wealth and the average salary is xx...)
  • Using approximations (Length of NY-SF flight and plane speed to calculate US length)
  • etc.

4) Learn key numbers: populations, gas price, gas consumption, Boeing speed and nmber of seats, average salary, # of gates in the airport, GDP growth rate, inflation, etc.

5) Practice 10-15 cases and you'll be fine. Almost all casebooks have good market sizing examples and the solutions

Feel free to PM for clarifications

Good Luck!

Hi,

It really depends on when do you have a market sizing question. There can be two options:

  • Market sizing as a standalone case (You ask relevant clarifying questions (e..g. to exclude b2b) make a very detailed structure. Use 2-3 deep segmentations while solving the case, etc)
  • Market sizing in the middle of the case (You do it as fast a possible - 80/20, capacity / occupancy instead of complex segmentations)

It's less about different types of the problems but rather about the tools that you use:

1) First of all, there are 2 ways to structure market sizing:

  • Formula - basically a math formula to come up with a solution. The problem with the formula is that it is easy to forget something or get lost.
  • Tree - same as with regular cases you build a tree. A very simple example: you need to calculate the number of dogs on manhattan. A number of dogs = share of households having a dog * # of households. # of households = population / average household size. In the end, you'll have a pyramid where you have to fill the numbers on the base of the pyramid. This approach is much easier and help you track all the numbers

2) You should learn the key market sizing techniques:

  • Making assumptions based on personal experiences (Use the example of your house where out of 100 apt-s 10 have dogs)
  • Adjusting numbers (NY is a busy city thus fewer people have dogs)
  • Sanity check - try to apply your calculations to the real environment
  • etc.

3) You should learn the key tools:

  • Using age even age split (suppose life expectancy is 80 years. Assuming even age split we have 4 mln people in US of each age)
  • Using 80/20 split (suppose 20% people earn 80% wealth and the average salary is xx...)
  • Using approximations (Length of NY-SF flight and plane speed to calculate US length)
  • etc.

4) Learn key numbers: populations, gas price, gas consumption, Boeing speed and nmber of seats, average salary, # of gates in the airport, GDP growth rate, inflation, etc.

5) Practice 10-15 cases and you'll be fine. Almost all casebooks have good market sizing examples and the solutions

Feel free to PM for clarifications

Good Luck!

Thanks a lot, this is really helpful! — Anonymous A on Dec 06, 2019

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend to take less than a minute in order to:

1. Define the boundaries of the market sizing (type of product, customers, etc..)

2. Write the main formula, trying to include all the important elements

Than the interviewer will guide you and you break down together the formula. Of course if the market sizing problem is easy you can break down the formula during the first minute, but I would say it is better to do it together with the interviewer.

Hi there,

I recommend to take less than a minute in order to:

1. Define the boundaries of the market sizing (type of product, customers, etc..)

2. Write the main formula, trying to include all the important elements

Than the interviewer will guide you and you break down together the formula. Of course if the market sizing problem is easy you can break down the formula during the first minute, but I would say it is better to do it together with the interviewer.

(edited)

Thank you! I was confused whether we should do the whole breakdown within a short period of time, which for harder questions seemed impossible to me. So this clarification really helped me out! — Anonymous A on Dec 06, 2019 (edited)

Your really welcome! if you have further questions do not hesitate to text me — Alessandro on Dec 06, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
it depends on the problem. Usually, it's a normal case of 20-25 minutes, but if the interviewer says there will be another case after you will understand you are supposed to have 10 minutes as well as if it a part of a bigger business case

Hope it helps,
Anto

Hi,
it depends on the problem. Usually, it's a normal case of 20-25 minutes, but if the interviewer says there will be another case after you will understand you are supposed to have 10 minutes as well as if it a part of a bigger business case

Hope it helps,
Anto

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,694 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

These general questions are super dangerous, since none can really give you an insightful answer with such little contest.

It depends! On the prompt, the case, how much info you already have, how complicated it is...

When preparing for consulting, try to avoid general recipies/frameworks/timings because that is not the way it works.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

These general questions are super dangerous, since none can really give you an insightful answer with such little contest.

It depends! On the prompt, the case, how much info you already have, how complicated it is...

When preparing for consulting, try to avoid general recipies/frameworks/timings because that is not the way it works.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

On average, you should take about a minute to gather your thoughts and structure your main equation, with components laid out clearly.

In terms of the actual solution, it depends on whether the market sizing question is asked as a standalone question or is a part of a full-length case:

  • Standalone: 20-25 minutes
  • Part of a full-length case: 5-10 minutes

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

On average, you should take about a minute to gather your thoughts and structure your main equation, with components laid out clearly.

In terms of the actual solution, it depends on whether the market sizing question is asked as a standalone question or is a part of a full-length case:

  • Standalone: 20-25 minutes
  • Part of a full-length case: 5-10 minutes

Best,

Deniz

I was wondering how long the whole process would take, so thank you! — Anonymous A on Dec 06, 2019

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Generally speaking you should take around 20-25 minutes but the interviewer will guide you in this, telling you which hypothesis you can do to semplify the case.
Take into consideration that sometimes they want to do more than one market sizing.

Generally speaking you should take around 20-25 minutes but the interviewer will guide you in this, telling you which hypothesis you can do to semplify the case.
Take into consideration that sometimes they want to do more than one market sizing.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case