expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

How long does the CV screening lasts for BCG?

Hello,

I have submitted an application with BCG. I did not apply during a recruiting period. I applied as an advanced degree, as I am about to submit my PhD in two months. I was wondering how long does the CV screening takes? It has been a bit over 6 weeks since I have submitted my application, and I did not get a reply.

Am I to assume that this means that I did not get pass the CV screening? At the moment, I am not sure if BCG usually sends out a rejection email if you do not pass the CV screening. I know that other companies have this policy.

I look forward to hearing from you!

Regards,

Iulia

Hello,

I have submitted an application with BCG. I did not apply during a recruiting period. I applied as an advanced degree, as I am about to submit my PhD in two months. I was wondering how long does the CV screening takes? It has been a bit over 6 weeks since I have submitted my application, and I did not get a reply.

Am I to assume that this means that I did not get pass the CV screening? At the moment, I am not sure if BCG usually sends out a rejection email if you do not pass the CV screening. I know that other companies have this policy.

I look forward to hearing from you!

Regards,

Iulia

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Iulia,

Given you did not apply during the recruiting period, there may not be a set deadline for the BCG office to get back to you on your application, thereby I would not draw a conclusion that you did not pass the CV screening. BCG typically emails the candidates that are considered.

My advice would be to on this page "https://www.bcg.com/en-tr/about/offices/default.aspx", find the office you are applying to, and get the contact details of the HR / recruiting assistant and email him/her. If you do not hear back in 2-3 days, you can call them directly and they will provide you an answer on the process.

Best of luck!

Hi Iulia,

Given you did not apply during the recruiting period, there may not be a set deadline for the BCG office to get back to you on your application, thereby I would not draw a conclusion that you did not pass the CV screening. BCG typically emails the candidates that are considered.

My advice would be to on this page "https://www.bcg.com/en-tr/about/offices/default.aspx", find the office you are applying to, and get the contact details of the HR / recruiting assistant and email him/her. If you do not hear back in 2-3 days, you can call them directly and they will provide you an answer on the process.

Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

4,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Iulia,

as suggested, I would definitely contact the HR office after such a period of time. I wanted also to recommend you two things that may be useful for your current and future applications, taken from a previous post I wrote;

  1. As also mentioned by Deniz, you may want to call the recruiter at the office (I would personally skip the email step) and ask for the status of your application if they do not provide feedback after one month (in my experience that should be a sufficient time). This will not give you any negative result, while could be beneficial in some cases. As an example, after my application at Oliver Wyman initially I did not receive any feedback. After approximately one month I called the recruiter and asked which was the status of my application. She looked at my CV while we were talking over the phone, she liked it (it sounded she actually never saw it before) and invited me on the spot for an interview. In the end I received an offer from Oliver Wyman, and I am pretty sure that if I would have not called them that day I would still be waiting for a reply.
  2. You may want to try to find a referral for your future applications to help you in the process. This will allow you to increase the chances to receive an invitation for an interview and also to have someone in the company that may follow up HR asking for news in case they do not provide feedback on the application process. As mentioned in a previous post I wrote, there is a specific method to receive a referral, even when you do not have any current contacts in a firm. The steps are:
  • Identify who are the people who could more easily help you
  • Write them a customized cold email
  • Have a call with the consultant, and indirectly ask for a referral

These last three steps should be structured in a proper way to maximize the chances of moving to the next one. I applied this method, and managed to get six invitations out of six applications for McKinsey, Bain, BCG, Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger and Strategy&.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Iulia,

as suggested, I would definitely contact the HR office after such a period of time. I wanted also to recommend you two things that may be useful for your current and future applications, taken from a previous post I wrote;

  1. As also mentioned by Deniz, you may want to call the recruiter at the office (I would personally skip the email step) and ask for the status of your application if they do not provide feedback after one month (in my experience that should be a sufficient time). This will not give you any negative result, while could be beneficial in some cases. As an example, after my application at Oliver Wyman initially I did not receive any feedback. After approximately one month I called the recruiter and asked which was the status of my application. She looked at my CV while we were talking over the phone, she liked it (it sounded she actually never saw it before) and invited me on the spot for an interview. In the end I received an offer from Oliver Wyman, and I am pretty sure that if I would have not called them that day I would still be waiting for a reply.
  2. You may want to try to find a referral for your future applications to help you in the process. This will allow you to increase the chances to receive an invitation for an interview and also to have someone in the company that may follow up HR asking for news in case they do not provide feedback on the application process. As mentioned in a previous post I wrote, there is a specific method to receive a referral, even when you do not have any current contacts in a firm. The steps are:
  • Identify who are the people who could more easily help you
  • Write them a customized cold email
  • Have a call with the consultant, and indirectly ask for a referral

These last three steps should be structured in a proper way to maximize the chances of moving to the next one. I applied this method, and managed to get six invitations out of six applications for McKinsey, Bain, BCG, Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger and Strategy&.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Originally answered:

BCG Australia CV Screening

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

You can certainly follow-up with HR, but don't get too worried quite yet. BCG Dallas took a full month to get back to me when I applied years ago (as an experience hired, granted).

Having said that - don't stop applying to other companies just because "you really hope BCG will work out". Ah, and make sure you are ready & can crack cases because when the interviews arrive, you may not have but a few days ahead of you.

Good luck, let us know what happens.

You can certainly follow-up with HR, but don't get too worried quite yet. BCG Dallas took a full month to get back to me when I applied years ago (as an experience hired, granted).

Having said that - don't stop applying to other companies just because "you really hope BCG will work out". Ah, and make sure you are ready & can crack cases because when the interviews arrive, you may not have but a few days ahead of you.

Good luck, let us know what happens.

Lulia,

My understanding from first-hand experience is that some BCG offices deal with off-cycle CV submissions with a rolling review process. Rejections or invitations to first round interviews following this rolling review are then sent out at the end of each calendar month.

Without knowing more about your particular scenario, or to which office you applied, I would defer to Deniz Ahmet's excellent advice. Especially since BCG recruiting staff are very accessible, and very responsive at the earlier stages of the recruiting process.

Good luck! :-)

Lulia,

My understanding from first-hand experience is that some BCG offices deal with off-cycle CV submissions with a rolling review process. Rejections or invitations to first round interviews following this rolling review are then sent out at the end of each calendar month.

Without knowing more about your particular scenario, or to which office you applied, I would defer to Deniz Ahmet's excellent advice. Especially since BCG recruiting staff are very accessible, and very responsive at the earlier stages of the recruiting process.

Good luck! :-)

Originally answered:

BCG Australia CV Screening

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

80 Meetings

874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there!

I wouldn't worry about following up with HR - since you applied as part of 2019 recruiting, you will probably hear back at the same time as all other candidates (whether you get invited to interview or not). Therefore, following up with HR is unlikely to do anything in accelerating the process (and might just frustrate the recruiting manager as he/she will definitely get hundreds of emails from candidates.

Plus, two weeks is a perfectly reasonable amount of time to hear back - consider they have to review + score hundreds (if not thousands) of CVs, arrange interview times, etc.

Don't worry, use the extra time to prep, and as Guennal said, keep applying to other firms!

Best of luck,

Alessandro

Hey there!

I wouldn't worry about following up with HR - since you applied as part of 2019 recruiting, you will probably hear back at the same time as all other candidates (whether you get invited to interview or not). Therefore, following up with HR is unlikely to do anything in accelerating the process (and might just frustrate the recruiting manager as he/she will definitely get hundreds of emails from candidates.

Plus, two weeks is a perfectly reasonable amount of time to hear back - consider they have to review + score hundreds (if not thousands) of CVs, arrange interview times, etc.

Don't worry, use the extra time to prep, and as Guennal said, keep applying to other firms!

Best of luck,

Alessandro

The time can vary, it could take up to 3 months.

M

The time can vary, it could take up to 3 months.

M

What's the update on your application Lulia?

What's the update on your application Lulia?

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 9.9k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 164
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 49
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved < 100 times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.4 5 7
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case