Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How long does it takes to get the round 1 feedback usually?

1stround McKinsey
New answer on May 02, 2020
4 Answers
2.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 02, 2020

I recently interviewed onsite with McKinsey for a Solution Delivery Analyst role on 20th Dec 2019 (I had one onsite and one video call for round 1 due to the Engagement Managers unavailability for the holiday season as he was out of office for that friday).

I think I did well on both my interviews especially on my PEI part.

How long should I wait before I reach out to the recruiter?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 03, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Normally it takes 2-5 working days. Bottleneck is basically getting a free slot for all interviewers and Recruiting to get together and deliberate.

With the holiday season, this gets probably quite difficult, so I would not be worried if they do not come back before the 7th, when everyone 100% gets back

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 02, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi,
the delay can be due to Christmas time (it usually takes up to 1 week). If next Wednesday do not receive any news, I recommend calling the HR.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 02, 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

It usually takes up to 1 week (but you have to consider the holiday season).
Try to contact the HR, it's not a problem to push them a little bit: their aim is to help you.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Thomas
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 02, 2020
150+ interviews | 6+ years experience | Bain, Kearney & Accenture | Exited startup| London Business School

Usually this is one week, but keep in mind any ongoing economical or societal challenges or events.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
24,872
Q&A Upvotes
154
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^