Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

How long does it take to get hired from start to finish at BCG, McKinsey and Bain (Middle East)?

How long does it take to get hired from start to finish at BCG, McKinsey and Bain (Middle East)?What are the steps along the way?

How long does it take to get hired from start to finish at BCG, McKinsey and Bain (Middle East)?What are the steps along the way?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

It would take you 2-4 months to get through the process. This depends on how close the next recruitment campaign is and if there is room to interview you in this cycle (alternatively, you will need to wait for the next round of interviews).

For some specific positions (lateral hires, experts, etc.), and in special circumstances (urgent business need), the process can be even quicker (around 4-6 weeks)!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

It would take you 2-4 months to get through the process. This depends on how close the next recruitment campaign is and if there is room to interview you in this cycle (alternatively, you will need to wait for the next round of interviews).

For some specific positions (lateral hires, experts, etc.), and in special circumstances (urgent business need), the process can be even quicker (around 4-6 weeks)!

All the best,

Mehdi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

The steps are usually:

- CV screening (no action from your side)

- Online test (Imbellus, BCG Case, ...)

- Round 1 interviews (usually 2 interviews)

- Round 2 interviews (usually 3-4 interviews)

The timing is highly variable and it depends on multiple factors (e.g., hiring target of the year, how many people are scheduled to enter the company in the next months, overall economy, projects, and clients situation, ...)

It can vary from 1 year from CV screening to first day in MBB (more likely now, because of the COVID situation - roughly 4-6 months from CV screening to offer) from 1-2 months

Hi,

The steps are usually:

- CV screening (no action from your side)

- Online test (Imbellus, BCG Case, ...)

- Round 1 interviews (usually 2 interviews)

- Round 2 interviews (usually 3-4 interviews)

The timing is highly variable and it depends on multiple factors (e.g., hiring target of the year, how many people are scheduled to enter the company in the next months, overall economy, projects, and clients situation, ...)

It can vary from 1 year from CV screening to first day in MBB (more likely now, because of the COVID situation - roughly 4-6 months from CV screening to offer) from 1-2 months

Dear A,

Agree with other experts, it may vay from 2-6 months, or may be even extended up to 1 year.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Agree with other experts, it may vay from 2-6 months, or may be even extended up to 1 year.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Not it's absolutely unpredictable. I see companies promising to get back with an interview date and not getting back for months. So don't try to plan it ahead

Best

Hi,

Not it's absolutely unpredictable. I see companies promising to get back with an interview date and not getting back for months. So don't try to plan it ahead

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,820 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

As Giulia said it depends on several factors (now is on the long side). Usually if you consider the time from sending the CV to getting the offer you can expect a range between 2 and 6 months.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

As Giulia said it depends on several factors (now is on the long side). Usually if you consider the time from sending the CV to getting the offer you can expect a range between 2 and 6 months.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in this period up to 3 months

best,
Antonello

Hi, in this period up to 3 months

best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I could honestly take as short as a few weeks or as long as 6-10 months.

Steps:

  1. Submit resume (ideally with a referral)
  2. HR Screening
  3. Invitation to interview
  4. Round 1 interviews
  5. Feedback + round 2 scheduling
  6. Final round interviews
  7. Final answer (can take 2 weeks)

Hi there,

I could honestly take as short as a few weeks or as long as 6-10 months.

Steps:

  1. Submit resume (ideally with a referral)
  2. HR Screening
  3. Invitation to interview
  4. Round 1 interviews
  5. Feedback + round 2 scheduling
  6. Final round interviews
  7. Final answer (can take 2 weeks)
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,260 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

Totally depends, on:

  • Tenure
  • Generalist vs. specific business function
  • Business needs
  • etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

Totally depends, on:

  • Tenure
  • Generalist vs. specific business function
  • Business needs
  • etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case