How long does it take for PwC middle east to respond after BU interview?

finalround
New answer on Apr 29, 2021
7 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 18, 2021

Hi, does anyone know how long does it take for PwC (Middle East Graduate Programme) to give a response for an invite to the final round (partner interview)? I did my second (case) interview a month ago.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 19, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

There has definitely been a clustering of slow B4 responses in the Middle East. In general, that seems to be the norm now.

However, since it is now longer than one month, I would definitely call them and ask about the status of your application...

Fingers crossed!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 03, 2021

Hi, thank you! I sent an email to the HR 2 weeks ago, they responded very quickly saying that interviewers are still sending out feedbacks and they will get back to me. However, i still didn't get an answer and I think some people have gotten their offers.

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 19, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Big 4 are sometimes quite slow in providing results – I helped a candidate recently that had to wait 2 months to get a reply after the interview. After 1 month you can definitely call the office and ask for feedback – there is no penalty in doing so.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

They are taking long...4 weeks + . Its frustrating, so just be patient. Keep other options going in parallel.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Always be patient with the responses. It may take from 2 weeks up to 6-8 to get one, so don't worry and focus on other tasks for now

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 19, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm it can take up to 4 weeks. I strongly recommend calling/texting HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 19, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I agree with Florian and Adi - I've seen the Middle East taking particularly long to respond recently. I'm not entirely sure why.

That said, I would be patient. Please don't reach out 3 weeks in a row and bother them - there's only downside risk!

That said, if it has been a month and you have not received anything back, you can absolutely reach out and gently inquire as to the status.

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 29, 2021
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]

I've heard from more than a few candidates that the pace has slowed and 2-4weeks seems to be the norm

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
921
Meetings
15,443
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews