Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

99 Meetings

3,530 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

How long does it take for Mckinsey to get back after the PSG?

Had my round after a few technical glitches three weeks ago. The HR is yet to get back to me. I mailed a week ago (after 2 weeks from the date of PSG) but they didn't get back to me. Do I move on?

Had my round after a few technical glitches three weeks ago. The HR is yet to get back to me. I mailed a week ago (after 2 weeks from the date of PSG) but they didn't get back to me. Do I move on?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

99 Meetings

3,530 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Usually within 2 weeks, with the peak around 7-9 days (based on 200+ people I have interviewed that took the PSG).

You will definitely hear back from McKinsey. Last week was Easter week in many countries, which is a common holiday period. I am pretty sure you will hear back from them this week. If not, I'd call them at the end of the week to ask about the status of your application,

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Usually within 2 weeks, with the peak around 7-9 days (based on 200+ people I have interviewed that took the PSG).

You will definitely hear back from McKinsey. Last week was Easter week in many countries, which is a common holiday period. I am pretty sure you will hear back from them this week. If not, I'd call them at the end of the week to ask about the status of your application,

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,369 Meetings

14,003 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually up to 2 weeks. However I helped several candidates lately who had to wait up to 1 month to get a reply. Even when they had to wait longer, they still got a positive reply.

Given you had technical issues, as mentioned by Ian, it is totally fine to call the office with the “excuse” to verify they received everything correctly in one week's time from now.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Usually up to 2 weeks. However I helped several candidates lately who had to wait up to 1 month to get a reply. Even when they had to wait longer, they still got a positive reply.

Given you had technical issues, as mentioned by Ian, it is totally fine to call the office with the “excuse” to verify they received everything correctly in one week's time from now.

Best,

Francesco

Don't worry at all, especially if you're in the Middle East Offices (they're super slow and didnt reply to most of my mails), they got back to me after a month of my imbellus test, and the only reason they did is that I emailed my referral (partner) and made him contact HR to see what the results are and why they didn't reply till then.

I know its very hard to wait, but thats all you can do (aside from being a bit pushy with HR, or contact your referral if you have one)

Best of luck!

Don't worry at all, especially if you're in the Middle East Offices (they're super slow and didnt reply to most of my mails), they got back to me after a month of my imbellus test, and the only reason they did is that I emailed my referral (partner) and made him contact HR to see what the results are and why they didn't reply till then.

I know its very hard to wait, but thats all you can do (aside from being a bit pushy with HR, or contact your referral if you have one)

Best of luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don't move on just yet - that said hope for the best but prepare for the worst.

I would wait 1 more week and then call. Make sure that when you speak to them, it is from a passive/calm perspective and just looking to inquire. Do not demand anything or ask inconvenienced!

Hi there,

Don't move on just yet - that said hope for the best but prepare for the worst.

I would wait 1 more week and then call. Make sure that when you speak to them, it is from a passive/calm perspective and just looking to inquire. Do not demand anything or ask inconvenienced!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,250 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I would say its better to reach out once again politely. Just make sure that they wasn't any technical issues and they didn't lose you. If there is no response then in two more weeks, then you should probably start thinking about other options

I would say its better to reach out once again politely. Just make sure that they wasn't any technical issues and they didn't lose you. If there is no response then in two more weeks, then you should probably start thinking about other options

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry, they will come back to ou for sure.

Now we have just had Easter so it´s a bit unsual and many HR people take holidays, so i will wait until end of next week and follow up then.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry, they will come back to ou for sure.

Now we have just had Easter so it´s a bit unsual and many HR people take holidays, so i will wait until end of next week and follow up then.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,194 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it can require up to 4 weeks. However, I suggest writing/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it can require up to 4 weeks. However, I suggest writing/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 564
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 485
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case