Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

How long does it take for KPMG Dubai to respond to an online application?

Hello Everyone,

I am a qualified Chartered Accountant and I am looking for job opportunities in Dubai.

I had applied for a job in KPMG Dubai through their online portal around 6 weeks ago. My application status on the portal shows as "Under consideration" but I haven't any update from them as of now.

Can someone please guide me as to what steps should I take to find out the status of my application.

Thanks in advance.

Hello Everyone,

I am a qualified Chartered Accountant and I am looking for job opportunities in Dubai.

I had applied for a job in KPMG Dubai through their online portal around 6 weeks ago. My application status on the portal shows as "Under consideration" but I haven't any update from them as of now.

Can someone please guide me as to what steps should I take to find out the status of my application.

Thanks in advance.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Adi has application response time and final interview response time mixed up.

In terms of physically applying, you should expect to hear back as early as a week after your application, or as late as several months.

It really just depends on demand, supply, and whether you've been referred.

Given that you've "cold applied" I would both expect a lengthy wait and lower odds of being invited to interview. In the future, I highly recommend you try to network before applying!

That said, given it has been 1.5 months already, you should feel free to reach out (politely) to HR asking if they happen to have an update.

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

Adi has application response time and final interview response time mixed up.

In terms of physically applying, you should expect to hear back as early as a week after your application, or as late as several months.

It really just depends on demand, supply, and whether you've been referred.

Given that you've "cold applied" I would both expect a lengthy wait and lower odds of being invited to interview. In the future, I highly recommend you try to network before applying!

That said, given it has been 1.5 months already, you should feel free to reach out (politely) to HR asking if they happen to have an update.

Fingers crossed for you!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

After 6 weeks you can reach out to HR for an update.

Even better – connect with a consultant to get an ex-post referral. It may not be as useful as if you had requested it before applying but could still help.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

After 6 weeks you can reach out to HR for an update.

Even better – connect with a consultant to get an ex-post referral. It may not be as useful as if you had requested it before applying but could still help.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,757 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

BIG4 have been awfully (>3-4 weeks response times) slow in the middle east region in the past few months, based on my experience coaching candidates.

Depending on whether you reached out to them recently or not, feel free to nudge again to get an update. But dont bank on this too much & have other options going in parallel.

All the best.

BIG4 have been awfully (>3-4 weeks response times) slow in the middle east region in the past few months, based on my experience coaching candidates.

Depending on whether you reached out to them recently or not, feel free to nudge again to get an update. But dont bank on this too much & have other options going in parallel.

All the best.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there! 6 weeks seem to be quite a long period to wait. Try to reach out to HR, but dont get hung up on it too much!

Hey there! 6 weeks seem to be quite a long period to wait. Try to reach out to HR, but dont get hung up on it too much!