Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

How long before signing a contract

After you have been extended an offer by email including the contract and after agreeing to the terms, how long does it typically take to physically sign it from both parties and make it official?

After you have been extended an offer by email including the contract and after agreeing to the terms, how long does it typically take to physically sign it from both parties and make it official?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In the US nowadays, you usually sign an offer via DocuSign and it happens immediately once everything is confirmed on both sides. In the other countries - once you visit the office.

Best

Hi,

In the US nowadays, you usually sign an offer via DocuSign and it happens immediately once everything is confirmed on both sides. In the other countries - once you visit the office.

Best

Don’t forget-

The offer is only 100% complete after the background check which apparently can take around 4 weeks.

Don’t forget-

The offer is only 100% complete after the background check which apparently can take around 4 weeks.

Depends company by company - most will give you a deadline for signing (although this can often by extended if you have a compelling enough reason).

If you are sure you want to sign, then no reason to delay. I would only delay if you are also waiting for the outcome of other interviews.

And as the Anonymous commenter says, the contract will generally have a clause stipulating the employment terms are contingent on passing a background check - so technically it is not fully official until this date.

Depends company by company - most will give you a deadline for signing (although this can often by extended if you have a compelling enough reason).

If you are sure you want to sign, then no reason to delay. I would only delay if you are also waiting for the outcome of other interviews.

And as the Anonymous commenter says, the contract will generally have a clause stipulating the employment terms are contingent on passing a background check - so technically it is not fully official until this date.