Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

How long after the final interview at Mckinsey & Company can I postpone the entry date?

Hi all,

I heard from other consultants that it is possible to postpone the entry date for the position as a consultant at Mckinsey & Company up to a year after the final interview. Is that true? Or is the time period shorter or even longer? Thank you in advance for your answers!

Hi all,

I heard from other consultants that it is possible to postpone the entry date for the position as a consultant at Mckinsey & Company up to a year after the final interview. Is that true? Or is the time period shorter or even longer? Thank you in advance for your answers!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes MBB all have flexibility in starting date (I am not sure about tier 2 and others). It is possible to postpone.

The length would be a case-by-case discussion with the office you are starting with, depending on the new joiner pipeline as well. It doesn't matter much which way you join actually. I postponed my BCG start date by 1 month (MBA). I know someone postponed Bain start date by 6 months (Referral) and another person by 1 year (MBA).

This year with COVID situation, I think it would be even easier if you want to ask to postpone.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Yes MBB all have flexibility in starting date (I am not sure about tier 2 and others). It is possible to postpone.

The length would be a case-by-case discussion with the office you are starting with, depending on the new joiner pipeline as well. It doesn't matter much which way you join actually. I postponed my BCG start date by 1 month (MBA). I know someone postponed Bain start date by 6 months (Referral) and another person by 1 year (MBA).

This year with COVID situation, I think it would be even easier if you want to ask to postpone.

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

It depends on the office. In Germany for example, you can usually choose your starting date freely within the next 12 months. In case of special circumstances, it may be delayed even further (e.g., if you need more time to finish an additional degree, like a PhD, before joining). This is also true for BCG (I myself chose a starting date about 10 months after I signed the offer and could have chosen a later one without problems).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

It depends on the office. In Germany for example, you can usually choose your starting date freely within the next 12 months. In case of special circumstances, it may be delayed even further (e.g., if you need more time to finish an additional degree, like a PhD, before joining). This is also true for BCG (I myself chose a starting date about 10 months after I signed the offer and could have chosen a later one without problems).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the office / role / your background negotiations, etc. Up to 1 year is reasonable and possible

Best

Hi,

It really depends on the office / role / your background negotiations, etc. Up to 1 year is reasonable and possible

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on how you enter. Through a typical referral, application, etc. the time is generally about a year. If through an MBA program, you can start more than a year after signing. Of course, if there are extenuating circumstances you can ask to delay further. Best to speak with HR and ask options!

Hi,

It depends on how you enter. Through a typical referral, application, etc. the time is generally about a year. If through an MBA program, you can start more than a year after signing. Of course, if there are extenuating circumstances you can ask to delay further. Best to speak with HR and ask options!

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

As far as the Middle-East office goes, you can join within 1 year after signing the contract. You have enough time to enjoy your freedom before jumping into the hectic consulting life.

In the meantime, practice running through airports and preparing your travel bag in less than 20mins :)

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

As far as the Middle-East office goes, you can join within 1 year after signing the contract. You have enough time to enjoy your freedom before jumping into the hectic consulting life.

In the meantime, practice running through airports and preparing your travel bag in less than 20mins :)

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Someone I was helping recently asked to push the join date by 10 months at McK and got it approved without any pushback. They are very flexible.

Nirmit

Hi,

Someone I was helping recently asked to push the join date by 10 months at McK and got it approved without any pushback. They are very flexible.

Nirmit

Dear A ,

It is pretty normal to postpone your entry date, especially given the current COVID circumstances up to 12 months. SO, in my case I have entry date in 11 months after I have signed the contract.

Hope it helps,

Good luck.
André

Dear A ,

It is pretty normal to postpone your entry date, especially given the current COVID circumstances up to 12 months. SO, in my case I have entry date in 11 months after I have signed the contract.

Hope it helps,

Good luck.
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed you can perfectly push the start day. I did it myself.

Particularly with the COVID crisis, maybe you are even making them a favour.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed you can perfectly push the start day. I did it myself.

Particularly with the COVID crisis, maybe you are even making them a favour.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I believe there may be differences according to the office and needs of the company, as mentioned in some other comments. I guess given the current situation there should not be issues starting later in the majority of the countries.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I believe there may be differences according to the office and needs of the company, as mentioned in some other comments. I guess given the current situation there should not be issues starting later in the majority of the countries.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 43
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case