Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,507 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

How long after BCG referral should I hear back? (US Undergrad Full-time recruitment)

For some context, I'm in my final year of undergrad, US, non-target school (graduation Spring 2021). Networked with tons of people in MBB before application, but applied to BCG in Fall 2020 for full-time without a referral (I didn't ask anyone...). Got rejected immediately.

This past week, I heard from a contact that BCG is reopening applications, and they offered to give me a referral. After I received an email that I have been referred to BCG by ____, I turned in my online application following the link from the email.

Turned in the application last week. Got an automatic follow-up to fill out an "Application survey" 3 days later.

My question is: how long should I expect before I hear back? This will determine my plans for the summer, my application for grad schools, whether I should ramp up casing. Do you think I even have a chance to get a first-round?

For some context, I'm in my final year of undergrad, US, non-target school (graduation Spring 2021). Networked with tons of people in MBB before application, but applied to BCG in Fall 2020 for full-time without a referral (I didn't ask anyone...). Got rejected immediately.

This past week, I heard from a contact that BCG is reopening applications, and they offered to give me a referral. After I received an email that I have been referred to BCG by ____, I turned in my online application following the link from the email.

Turned in the application last week. Got an automatic follow-up to fill out an "Application survey" 3 days later.

My question is: how long should I expect before I hear back? This will determine my plans for the summer, my application for grad schools, whether I should ramp up casing. Do you think I even have a chance to get a first-round?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,507 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

In terms of hearing back, it is really difficult to predict exactly as it depends on the office needs and recruiting pipeline, but I would expect a range between few days and 4 weeks.

If you have not heard anything after 4 weeks, you can reach out to your contact or HR with the excuse that you want to check if they received everything correctly.

In terms of having a chance to get the interview, I helped someone recently with a similar background (not target school, applied via referral in the US) and he got both McK and BCG invitations. However, that depends on your specific experiences and CV as well.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

In terms of hearing back, it is really difficult to predict exactly as it depends on the office needs and recruiting pipeline, but I would expect a range between few days and 4 weeks.

If you have not heard anything after 4 weeks, you can reach out to your contact or HR with the excuse that you want to check if they received everything correctly.

In terms of having a chance to get the interview, I helped someone recently with a similar background (not target school, applied via referral in the US) and he got both McK and BCG invitations. However, that depends on your specific experiences and CV as well.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats, that is a good 1st step.

You will hear back in 1-3 weeks most likely. If you don´t, makes sense to follow up.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats, that is a good 1st step.

You will hear back in 1-3 weeks most likely. If you don´t, makes sense to follow up.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You may have to wait anywhere from days to weeks. In fact, I've even had candidates who didn't hear back for months.

My advice: always plan as if you require a backup. Even if you get a BCG interview, the odds that you actually get an offer are low. You absolutely need to be preparing now for BOTH an interview AND your contingency plan (i.e. other jobs, grad schools etc). Never put all your eggs in one (highly competitive) basket my friend!

Hi there,

You may have to wait anywhere from days to weeks. In fact, I've even had candidates who didn't hear back for months.

My advice: always plan as if you require a backup. Even if you get a BCG interview, the odds that you actually get an offer are low. You absolutely need to be preparing now for BOTH an interview AND your contingency plan (i.e. other jobs, grad schools etc). Never put all your eggs in one (highly competitive) basket my friend!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

the waiting time is very random. Make sure it's not the only process going on, otherwise you end up thinking about one thing all the time.

GB

Hi there,

the waiting time is very random. Make sure it's not the only process going on, otherwise you end up thinking about one thing all the time.

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it can request up to 4 weeks. In the meanwhile, I recommend texting HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best
Antonello

Hi, it can request up to 4 weeks. In the meanwhile, I recommend texting HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,060 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You'll probably hear back within a few weeks. I would not worry for anything less than 4 weeks. If you want to check, I would recommend to rach out to the person that gave you a referral to follow-up with recruiting. That way you don't come accross as too pushy.

You'll probably hear back within a few weeks. I would not worry for anything less than 4 weeks. If you want to check, I would recommend to rach out to the person that gave you a referral to follow-up with recruiting. That way you don't come accross as too pushy.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

3,825 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Referrals can take a while depending on the recruiting cycle. I'd wait up for a month, then reach out.

If you have a more urgent request, call them right away.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Referrals can take a while depending on the recruiting cycle. I'd wait up for a month, then reach out.

If you have a more urgent request, call them right away.

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 192
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case