Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

How is McKinsey Practice Coordinator different from Consultant?

Hello all,

I got an interview call for Practice Coordinator with McKinsey in Private Equity. I would love to know your thoughts on-

1. How is Practice Coordinator different from a Consultant?

2. How is the recuitment process like?

3. Does it require travel?

4. Is it a good position to enter McKinsey and switch to Consulant position?

More ideas are welcomed. Thanks

Hello all,

I got an interview call for Practice Coordinator with McKinsey in Private Equity. I would love to know your thoughts on-

1. How is Practice Coordinator different from a Consultant?

2. How is the recuitment process like?

3. Does it require travel?

4. Is it a good position to enter McKinsey and switch to Consulant position?

More ideas are welcomed. Thanks

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, no, it´s not admin!

There is some info in GlassDoor, but honestly its a very unique position -very little-.

In your shoes, I would look for actual people who hold this title in LinkedIn and connect with them, to better udnerstand the day-to-day and how to prep for the process.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, no, it´s not admin!

There is some info in GlassDoor, but honestly its a very unique position -very little-.

In your shoes, I would look for actual people who hold this title in LinkedIn and connect with them, to better udnerstand the day-to-day and how to prep for the process.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

I disagree with the previous answer. A Practice Coordinator at McKinsey is not an administrative role! It is a highly strategic position which is very often filled by ex cconsultants (usually former EMs). The Practice Coordinator is the operational leader when it comes to everything that links to the business development of the practice. So it includes strategies to attain/codify knowledge, develop clients, but also recruiting strategy and adjacent topics. In some way, it is somewhat similar to a Consultant Role, but your client is the respective McKinsey practice. You are working in tight collaboration with the partners and APs who lead the practice, and sometimes you might even get a team staffed for core initiatives.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I disagree with the previous answer. A Practice Coordinator at McKinsey is not an administrative role! It is a highly strategic position which is very often filled by ex cconsultants (usually former EMs). The Practice Coordinator is the operational leader when it comes to everything that links to the business development of the practice. So it includes strategies to attain/codify knowledge, develop clients, but also recruiting strategy and adjacent topics. In some way, it is somewhat similar to a Consultant Role, but your client is the respective McKinsey practice. You are working in tight collaboration with the partners and APs who lead the practice, and sometimes you might even get a team staffed for core initiatives.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it is more an administrative role, that can organize events, communication campaigns but also support teams at standardizing some documents or searching for knowledge. Compared to consultants, it does not require so much travel.

It will be difficult to switch to consultant position.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it is more an administrative role, that can organize events, communication campaigns but also support teams at standardizing some documents or searching for knowledge. Compared to consultants, it does not require so much travel.

It will be difficult to switch to consultant position.

Best,
Antonello

Hello,

I am well aware of this role which also exists within the BCG.

1. How is Practice Coordinator different from a Consultant?

It is a coordinating role (which is similar to a chief of staff for the head of the practice). You will be in charge of coordinating the offers, the marketing (eg digital) and the animation of the internal community (organization of events, sharing of good practices). It is not a consultant role, you will not be client facing and will not be staffed on a project.

2. How is the recuitment process like?

You will meet the partner in charge of the practice and for the rest, probably other members of the practice.

3. Does it require travel?

If the head of the practice is not from the same office then yes often. Otherwise, only a little bit (for example for offsites, or other events that you organize within the internal community

4. Is it a good position to enter McKinsey and switch to Consulant position?

I do not think so. In general the movement is done in the other direction.

Best

Hello,

I am well aware of this role which also exists within the BCG.

1. How is Practice Coordinator different from a Consultant?

It is a coordinating role (which is similar to a chief of staff for the head of the practice). You will be in charge of coordinating the offers, the marketing (eg digital) and the animation of the internal community (organization of events, sharing of good practices). It is not a consultant role, you will not be client facing and will not be staffed on a project.

2. How is the recuitment process like?

You will meet the partner in charge of the practice and for the rest, probably other members of the practice.

3. Does it require travel?

If the head of the practice is not from the same office then yes often. Otherwise, only a little bit (for example for offsites, or other events that you organize within the internal community

4. Is it a good position to enter McKinsey and switch to Consulant position?

I do not think so. In general the movement is done in the other direction.

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

  1. Practice coordinator is an internal role to coordinate business activities (think of a business development position) - very interesting role, just with very limited external client contact (it's an inwards-facing role)
  2. Usually it's a role developed internally, so it's interesting to see that you are considered for that role as an outside hire. For outside hires for this role, I don't have any direct insights for that, sorry.
  3. Yes
  4. It's definitely a good and rather unique position - usually the flow is from consultant to practice coordinator, but if you want to switch sides after a while I don't see any reasons why it should not be possible.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

  1. Practice coordinator is an internal role to coordinate business activities (think of a business development position) - very interesting role, just with very limited external client contact (it's an inwards-facing role)
  2. Usually it's a role developed internally, so it's interesting to see that you are considered for that role as an outside hire. For outside hires for this role, I don't have any direct insights for that, sorry.
  3. Yes
  4. It's definitely a good and rather unique position - usually the flow is from consultant to practice coordinator, but if you want to switch sides after a while I don't see any reasons why it should not be possible.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,349 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It would help if you provide a link to the job description since it's not the most common role.

However, one thing is for certain - it will be very hard to make a transition to the generalist role.

Best

Hi,

It would help if you provide a link to the job description since it's not the most common role.

However, one thing is for certain - it will be very hard to make a transition to the generalist role.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 456
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case