Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,698 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

How is EY Parthenon in Denmark?

It is for a fresh graduate position and can be compared with the following options: Deloitte Consulting, In house consulting for a large shipping company, and Simon Kucher ( Denmark offices for all these companies). Any insights on the branding, mobility, type of projects, and pay/bonus are much welcome.

To better explain my situation, I am a Non- European wanting to enter into strategy consulting after a master's from the top business school in Denmark. My long-term goal is to stay in the Nordics. And so, I am trying to enter the job market with the best offer at hand.

It is for a fresh graduate position and can be compared with the following options: Deloitte Consulting, In house consulting for a large shipping company, and Simon Kucher ( Denmark offices for all these companies). Any insights on the branding, mobility, type of projects, and pay/bonus are much welcome.

To better explain my situation, I am a Non- European wanting to enter into strategy consulting after a master's from the top business school in Denmark. My long-term goal is to stay in the Nordics. And so, I am trying to enter the job market with the best offer at hand.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,698 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure if there is a typo in your title – you mentioned EYP there but then you mentioned you have offers from other 3 different companies.

In any case, Deloitte and SK are definitely better than any in-house consulting from a brand point of view. If it is Monitor Deloitte, that would be better than Deloitte only. Within the two, I would check on LinkedIn the one with more alumni in your target exit market (adjusting for the office dimension).

As you probably know, SK is very focused on pricing, so you will specialize in that area earlier (not necessarily a bad thing).

I personally helped people from SK to land offers from MBB so that transition is for sure possible.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Not sure if there is a typo in your title – you mentioned EYP there but then you mentioned you have offers from other 3 different companies.

In any case, Deloitte and SK are definitely better than any in-house consulting from a brand point of view. If it is Monitor Deloitte, that would be better than Deloitte only. Within the two, I would check on LinkedIn the one with more alumni in your target exit market (adjusting for the office dimension).

As you probably know, SK is very focused on pricing, so you will specialize in that area earlier (not necessarily a bad thing).

I personally helped people from SK to land offers from MBB so that transition is for sure possible.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi, thank you for your answer. It is not a typo and I wanted to compare EY Parthenon to Deloitte Consulting and SKP life science division in Denmark — Anonymous A on May 02, 2021

Hi there, I see, I would then use the same logic on LinkedIn explained for the other companies. Hope this helps — Francesco on May 03, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the offers! :) Not bad as a grad!

In order to offer a good answer, some key questions would need to be answered in your side:

  • What are your mid and long term goals? to see which offer aligns better with that
  • What passionates you, consulting or rather industry?

Without knowing those answers, and with the info you could only find in Google, I would go with SK due to their prestige vs. Deloitte. However, if strategy if what you want, perhaps the latter fits you better.

In any case, good news, there is not a bad answer here :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the offers! :) Not bad as a grad!

In order to offer a good answer, some key questions would need to be answered in your side:

  • What are your mid and long term goals? to see which offer aligns better with that
  • What passionates you, consulting or rather industry?

Without knowing those answers, and with the info you could only find in Google, I would go with SK due to their prestige vs. Deloitte. However, if strategy if what you want, perhaps the latter fits you better.

In any case, good news, there is not a bad answer here :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.0k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case