Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

How has your work hours change after you move to industry/tech?

How has your work hours change after you move to industry/tech? Please indiacte your location and job.

How has your work hours change after you move to industry/tech? Please indiacte your location and job.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Big surprise: Dramatically better!

I moved to Data Consulting and hours dropped from about 65/70 per week to 45/50.

Of course, if I had gone away from consulting altogether, my hours likely would have dropped lower to 40.

Also, stress: Much much less!

Big surprise: Dramatically better!

I moved to Data Consulting and hours dropped from about 65/70 per week to 45/50.

Of course, if I had gone away from consulting altogether, my hours likely would have dropped lower to 40.

Also, stress: Much much less!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,271 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Statistically, when you move from consulting to any other sphere, your hours drastically decrease. It’s quite a good exit opportunity, with much less stress and more opportunities to improve your work-life balance.

Statistically, when you move from consulting to any other sphere, your hours drastically decrease. It’s quite a good exit opportunity, with much less stress and more opportunities to improve your work-life balance.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

3,594 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Went from McK to a fintech scale-up in Austria.

Hours went from 65 to 45 per week and no travel (due to COVID). Stress-levels were similar though...

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

Went from McK to a fintech scale-up in Austria.

Hours went from 65 to 45 per week and no travel (due to COVID). Stress-levels were similar though...

Cheers,
Florian