Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Erica

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

6

How flexible are MBB with start dates?

MBB

Hi everyone, I'm a medic looking to transition into a consultancy role. I'm getting ready to apply to MBB. However I also have an offer for a masters in economics at UCL with a scholarship. I have to pay a £1000 deposit to secure my place on the MSc programme.

In an ideal world I would be able to press pause on the world, go do the MSc (mostly for personal interest reasons and also to add a bit more depth and dimension to my qualifications) and then come back to start a consultancy role.

I don't believe the MSc will alter/improve my chances significantly for my job application.

My plan is to accept the MSc (which starts in October), apply for jobs in the meanwhile and hope that if I get a role (as a first level expericenced-hire, e.g. associate level at McKinsey) I can ask for my start date to be next year. Does this sound viable?

Thank you in advance :)

Hi everyone, I'm a medic looking to transition into a consultancy role. I'm getting ready to apply to MBB. However I also have an offer for a masters in economics at UCL with a scholarship. I have to pay a £1000 deposit to secure my place on the MSc programme.

In an ideal world I would be able to press pause on the world, go do the MSc (mostly for personal interest reasons and also to add a bit more depth and dimension to my qualifications) and then come back to start a consultancy role.

I don't believe the MSc will alter/improve my chances significantly for my job application.

My plan is to accept the MSc (which starts in October), apply for jobs in the meanwhile and hope that if I get a role (as a first level expericenced-hire, e.g. associate level at McKinsey) I can ask for my start date to be next year. Does this sound viable?

Thank you in advance :)

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Erica

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi Dela,

Well done on getting into the master program in UCL! You'll love the life in central London :)

Usually MBB are quite flexible with the starting date. I don't know how long is your master program but in most cases they can extend starting date for maximum one year. However, bear in mind that if they urgently need your background for certain project, they may not be as flexible.

My suggestion is, during your chat with the recruiter, which usually happens after you pass the resume screening, explain your situation and ask him/her what would be the best way for you to proceed. Don't worry, MBB will not turn down the right candidate based on these small details.

Hope this helps!

Hi Dela,

Well done on getting into the master program in UCL! You'll love the life in central London :)

Usually MBB are quite flexible with the starting date. I don't know how long is your master program but in most cases they can extend starting date for maximum one year. However, bear in mind that if they urgently need your background for certain project, they may not be as flexible.

My suggestion is, during your chat with the recruiter, which usually happens after you pass the resume screening, explain your situation and ask him/her what would be the best way for you to proceed. Don't worry, MBB will not turn down the right candidate based on these small details.

Hope this helps!

Hi Erica! Thank you so much for your kind words, and your super helpful reply! I'm delighted to hear they generally have good flexibility. And I cannot wait for life and study in central London :D — Dela on Jul 22, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,546 Meetings

18,845 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Dela,

I agree with Erica, usually MBB are quite flexible with the starting date as they are always hiring.

If your master is 12 months, you should be fine. Having said that, you can connect with the recruiter before your first round to confirm that and see if it makes sense to do the round as scheduled or if it is better to postpone it to later on.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Dela,

I agree with Erica, usually MBB are quite flexible with the starting date as they are always hiring.

If your master is 12 months, you should be fine. Having said that, you can connect with the recruiter before your first round to confirm that and see if it makes sense to do the round as scheduled or if it is better to postpone it to later on.

Best,

Francesco

Hello Francesco, appreciate your reply, I have accepted my offer with more confidence now :D — Dela on Jul 22, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

285 Meetings

7,154 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Yes, that sounds viable. McKinsey offers are - in most countries - valid for 12 months and in special cases can also be extended by a bit.

Enjoy your time in London!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Yes, that sounds viable. McKinsey offers are - in most countries - valid for 12 months and in special cases can also be extended by a bit.

Enjoy your time in London!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey Florian, thank you for your advice and kind words :) — Dela on Jul 22, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Dela,

MBB should be flexible with start date so you should be safe here! Consider adding your Masters (with exp date) to your resume, and make sure to have open/honest conversations with HR during this procress.

Hi Dela,

MBB should be flexible with start date so you should be safe here! Consider adding your Masters (with exp date) to your resume, and make sure to have open/honest conversations with HR during this procress.

Thanks Ian, great suggestion! — Dela on Jul 22, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

6,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm MBB are flexible about the hiring period. I suggest explicitly talking about it with HR

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm MBB are flexible about the hiring period. I suggest explicitly talking about it with HR

Best,
Antonello

Hi Antonello, I appreciate your reply :) — Dela on Jul 22, 2021

Hi Dela,

Adding to the helpful comments, most of the consultancies in London recruit 1 year before taking in their candidates. So, if you apply this autumn and get an offer, you would very likely start to work next year in autumn.

Enjoy London!
Cheers

Hi Dela,

Adding to the helpful comments, most of the consultancies in London recruit 1 year before taking in their candidates. So, if you apply this autumn and get an offer, you would very likely start to work next year in autumn.

Enjoy London!
Cheers

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case