Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,266 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

How does referrals work?

Hello,

I have questions please about the referral thing:

1- Can someone working in a specific practice at PwC make a referral for someone to join another practice or another ofice?

2- Can someone working at EY make a referral for someone to join EY-Parthenon?

3- Does the referral program work for the entry-level positions?

Thank you in advance

Hello,

I have questions please about the referral thing:

1- Can someone working in a specific practice at PwC make a referral for someone to join another practice or another ofice?

2- Can someone working at EY make a referral for someone to join EY-Parthenon?

3- Does the referral program work for the entry-level positions?

Thank you in advance

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,266 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. In general, yes. The important of the referral may vary, but it still holds value. Furthermore, there are differences between a "system-based" referral and a "personal" referral (i.e. sending your resume to HR and telling them to take alook)

2. Same answer as #2...but it would likely carry less weight (and I'm not entirely sure that it would be system-based)

3. Absolutely

Let me reword your 1-3 questions and answer what you're really asking "should I bother networking with people related to, but not directly involved with the specific practice in which I'm interested?" The answer is a resounding YES. Even if you don't get a referral from them, you can "play tag" and get put in touch with people closer to your target. Spread your net wide not narrow when it comes to networking!

Hi there,

1. In general, yes. The important of the referral may vary, but it still holds value. Furthermore, there are differences between a "system-based" referral and a "personal" referral (i.e. sending your resume to HR and telling them to take alook)

2. Same answer as #2...but it would likely carry less weight (and I'm not entirely sure that it would be system-based)

3. Absolutely

Let me reword your 1-3 questions and answer what you're really asking "should I bother networking with people related to, but not directly involved with the specific practice in which I'm interested?" The answer is a resounding YES. Even if you don't get a referral from them, you can "play tag" and get put in touch with people closer to your target. Spread your net wide not narrow when it comes to networking!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
1.2. It depends on the seniority of the consultant who does the referral (e.g. principals and partners can do it). However, an internal referral is preferred
3. yes of course

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
1.2. It depends on the seniority of the consultant who does the referral (e.g. principals and partners can do it). However, an internal referral is preferred
3. yes of course

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

However the local referrals are preferred, a referral is always a referral :)

Totally agree with Ian about networking!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

However the local referrals are preferred, a referral is always a referral :)

Totally agree with Ian about networking!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,413 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A few important things here:

  • When there are two different branches of a company, I would say it depends case by case -at least it was like this on Amazon-, check with each of them individually
  • You can be referred by multiple people -but if one referral works, the rest are not-needed and a duplication-
  • You can be referred by peopel who are from other offices
  • A referrer can also refer you to two offices BUT you can only have one process at a time with a company (e.g., if you are referred to BCG NY and London and you start the process in London, the other one does not continue further)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A few important things here:

  • When there are two different branches of a company, I would say it depends case by case -at least it was like this on Amazon-, check with each of them individually
  • You can be referred by multiple people -but if one referral works, the rest are not-needed and a duplication-
  • You can be referred by peopel who are from other offices
  • A referrer can also refer you to two offices BUT you can only have one process at a time with a company (e.g., if you are referred to BCG NY and London and you start the process in London, the other one does not continue further)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara