expert
Expert with best answer

Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

How does Oliver Wyman differentiate itself as a consulting firm?

Hi - I'd like to learn a bit more about Oliver Wyman as a company and how it is different from MBBs. Is it just that it's a smaller sized company? Thanks!!

Hi - I'd like to learn a bit more about Oliver Wyman as a company and how it is different from MBBs. Is it just that it's a smaller sized company? Thanks!!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

There are three key differences if you compare Oliver Wyman to MBBs:

  1. Projects:Larger experience and better expertise in Financial Services related topics than MBB: Depending on the geography you work in, it is very likely that you end up on a FS project. However, OW covers all industries, just on a different scale.
  2. Culture: The OW culture is very down-to-earth, collaborative and fun - I believe that, compared to MBB, consultants are less focused on pursuing their own career and interests, but rather on the future of the firm, which makes it pleasant to work within the OW community
  3. Size and ressources: Compared to MBB, OW is a smaller-sized company. This means that certain support functions (e.g. slide service) are staffed with less ressources and are hence used less intensively by consultants (you do that stuff mostly on your own)

Hope that helps.

Best

Hi,

There are three key differences if you compare Oliver Wyman to MBBs:

  1. Projects:Larger experience and better expertise in Financial Services related topics than MBB: Depending on the geography you work in, it is very likely that you end up on a FS project. However, OW covers all industries, just on a different scale.
  2. Culture: The OW culture is very down-to-earth, collaborative and fun - I believe that, compared to MBB, consultants are less focused on pursuing their own career and interests, but rather on the future of the firm, which makes it pleasant to work within the OW community
  3. Size and ressources: Compared to MBB, OW is a smaller-sized company. This means that certain support functions (e.g. slide service) are staffed with less ressources and are hence used less intensively by consultants (you do that stuff mostly on your own)

Hope that helps.

Best

Book a coaching with Etienne

1 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

All above comments are valid but geograpgy is going to be key in terms of the projects you are most likely to be staffed on: US: FS/Digital; Europe: FS; Middle East: FS/Telco/Public Sector)

All above comments are valid but geograpgy is going to be key in terms of the projects you are most likely to be staffed on: US: FS/Digital; Europe: FS; Middle East: FS/Telco/Public Sector)

Book a coaching with Josh

0 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

They do less strategy work, and depending on what office you are in, you will do a lot of financial services projects.

They do less strategy work, and depending on what office you are in, you will do a lot of financial services projects.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 78.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5614
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 45.4k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3417
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 40.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case