Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

How does McKinsey Partners' decision meeting happen? Do HR managers have a say?

I just had my final round interviews with McK yesterday, all with Partners: two interviews went extremely well (both PEI and case, we had very friendly conversations and both said they were sincerely glad to have talked to me), whereas one went well for the PEI questions but I am afraid I kinda bombed the case. It was a a very quantitative case on financial services and, besides showing quite clearly my unfamiliarity with the topic throughout the case (I majored in political science), I made a substantial conceptual mistake in the last math question (he even told me before asking: please, do not get this wrong), after which I corrected myself but I did not get to calculate the final result because the second interviewer was about to enter the room; the end of this interview was quite abrupt.

Considering that one of the interviewers I did very well with is the Partner lead for national recruiting, do I stand any chance? How does the decision meeting happen, can partners in favour make a case if the third partner does not agree?

I just had my final round interviews with McK yesterday, all with Partners: two interviews went extremely well (both PEI and case, we had very friendly conversations and both said they were sincerely glad to have talked to me), whereas one went well for the PEI questions but I am afraid I kinda bombed the case. It was a a very quantitative case on financial services and, besides showing quite clearly my unfamiliarity with the topic throughout the case (I majored in political science), I made a substantial conceptual mistake in the last math question (he even told me before asking: please, do not get this wrong), after which I corrected myself but I did not get to calculate the final result because the second interviewer was about to enter the room; the end of this interview was quite abrupt.

Considering that one of the interviewers I did very well with is the Partner lead for national recruiting, do I stand any chance? How does the decision meeting happen, can partners in favour make a case if the third partner does not agree?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points:

  1. HRs do not participate at all.
  2. Your feelings are very subjective. It might be the case that you'll get the opposite feedbacks from what you expect
  3. If 2 partners support you and 1 is against you, it really depends on how strongly against you he is

To sum up, please keep calm and wait for a decision

Best

Hi,

Several points:

  1. HRs do not participate at all.
  2. Your feelings are very subjective. It might be the case that you'll get the opposite feedbacks from what you expect
  3. If 2 partners support you and 1 is against you, it really depends on how strongly against you he is

To sum up, please keep calm and wait for a decision

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Each interviewer has an equal contribution to the decision. Based on how you describe your performance, the third partner needs to be at minimum a "maybe" (definitely not a no) while the other two are a "yes" for you to receive an offer. If the only problem with your last interviewer was the quant section which you did well in your other two cases as well as in round 1 AND you showed standout performance in other sections, then you could still be ok. The decision is based on a combination of consistency and distinctiveness of your performance. Fingers crossed!

Each interviewer has an equal contribution to the decision. Based on how you describe your performance, the third partner needs to be at minimum a "maybe" (definitely not a no) while the other two are a "yes" for you to receive an offer. If the only problem with your last interviewer was the quant section which you did well in your other two cases as well as in round 1 AND you showed standout performance in other sections, then you could still be ok. The decision is based on a combination of consistency and distinctiveness of your performance. Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In essence, the Partners get together and talk. They state why they support or don't support a candidate. At the end of the day, there's a discussion and it all depends on how strongly each individual feels one way or the other.

Hi there,

In essence, the Partners get together and talk. They state why they support or don't support a candidate. At the end of the day, there's a discussion and it all depends on how strongly each individual feels one way or the other.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

3,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Since there are already good answers to your question, I'd like to add one point:

If you get predominantly positive feedback from all but one interviewer, it could happen that they invite you for another interview to challenge you on your (perceived) weaknesses.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Since there are already good answers to your question, I'd like to add one point:

If you get predominantly positive feedback from all but one interviewer, it could happen that they invite you for another interview to challenge you on your (perceived) weaknesses.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Making mistakes is normal.

The partners will collectively review your performance and carefully assess your profile before making a final decision.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

Making mistakes is normal.

The partners will collectively review your performance and carefully assess your profile before making a final decision.

Good luck,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Interviewers have the same weight, and the decision needs to be agreed. Hence, in case there are doubts, you will be called for a 3rd interview.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Interviewers have the same weight, and the decision needs to be agreed. Hence, in case there are doubts, you will be called for a 3rd interview.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

The interviewers make a decision together, eaning everyone's opinion count. HR managers really don't participate.

What I'd like to add is trust your guts, but don't overthink it now and wait for the result.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

The interviewers make a decision together, eaning everyone's opinion count. HR managers really don't participate.

What I'd like to add is trust your guts, but don't overthink it now and wait for the result.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case