Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

How does McKinsey choose which candidate to interview first?

I´m waiting for my First Round at McKinsey for quite some time now, and the recruiter keeps telling me that their consultants are super busy and it´s hard to find a spot.

I´m curious that how do they choose which candidate to interview first? Based on the application date or those profiles they are more interested in?

Thanks!

I´m waiting for my First Round at McKinsey for quite some time now, and the recruiter keeps telling me that their consultants are super busy and it´s hard to find a spot.

I´m curious that how do they choose which candidate to interview first? Based on the application date or those profiles they are more interested in?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

The overall key driver is the time of application. However, other factors can over-ride this, for example:

1) Candidate has an exploding offer with another firm: in this case, the recruiting team may do what they can to accelerate the process and interview the candidate ASAP

2) Candidate's compelling personal reasons: e.g. if a candidate is from a foreign country and will be leaving soon, recruiting may see this as a reason to "bump them up"

It is true that offices are super busy, and it can be very difficult to find time to interview candidates. I would definitely not interpret the delay to assume that it means you are a "low priority candidate" or anything like that. Just make use of the extra time to keep prepping!!

Best of luck!

Alessandro

The overall key driver is the time of application. However, other factors can over-ride this, for example:

1) Candidate has an exploding offer with another firm: in this case, the recruiting team may do what they can to accelerate the process and interview the candidate ASAP

2) Candidate's compelling personal reasons: e.g. if a candidate is from a foreign country and will be leaving soon, recruiting may see this as a reason to "bump them up"

It is true that offices are super busy, and it can be very difficult to find time to interview candidates. I would definitely not interpret the delay to assume that it means you are a "low priority candidate" or anything like that. Just make use of the extra time to keep prepping!!

Best of luck!

Alessandro

1. Application date. They can simply have a backlog of applicants.

2. Availability of interviewers.

3. Candidates' preferences - some might ask to interview later (or in rare occasions earlier), so this might shift other applicants' interview date as well.

4. HR might introduce their own biases and put one candidate before another.

5. There might be urgent office needs in specific profiles, these candidates likely will get interviewed sooner.

1. Application date. They can simply have a backlog of applicants.

2. Availability of interviewers.

3. Candidates' preferences - some might ask to interview later (or in rare occasions earlier), so this might shift other applicants' interview date as well.

4. HR might introduce their own biases and put one candidate before another.

5. There might be urgent office needs in specific profiles, these candidates likely will get interviewed sooner.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case