How does an M&A investment decision case in consulting differ from a case someone working in PE would solve?

M&A Case
New answer on Jun 09, 2022
3 Answers
283 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 08, 2022

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The difference is not in the decision making, but in the part of the processes that each group focuses on. I did a lot of M&A in McK: the consultants did the synergy calculation and strategy plans, and the PE teams the models and finance

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 09, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

Hi,

My experience is that consulting firms would typically focus more on the strategic questions around the acquisition, whereas PE will go deeper into valuation and PE would expect more of an understanding around the technical aspects of valuation.

Hope this helps!
Kurt

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi, hard to understand without being specific. Maybe you want to develop your question…

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,398
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews