Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

57 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

7

how does a referral works at BCG?

I am an entry level candidate.

I connected with a project leader at BCG that offered to bring my candidacy forward.

I sent him my CV and cover letter a week ago asking him to explain me whether I should just wait or apply through the website in the meantime. No answer so far. I am planning to write him back next week.

a) how does this referral normally work?

b) how can I be nice and not pushy through my e-mail next week?what should I write him?

I am an entry level candidate.

I connected with a project leader at BCG that offered to bring my candidacy forward.

I sent him my CV and cover letter a week ago asking him to explain me whether I should just wait or apply through the website in the meantime. No answer so far. I am planning to write him back next week.

a) how does this referral normally work?

b) how can I be nice and not pushy through my e-mail next week?what should I write him?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

57 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Typically I just forwarded the application to HR and they noted down the referral. I don't think I have seen a system on a global level that allows employees to submit referrals.

Typically I just forwarded the application to HR and they noted down the referral. I don't think I have seen a system on a global level that allows employees to submit referrals.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

In your case - just gently remind him. It's totally fine since consultants are busy and it's easy to forget something.

Best!

Hi,

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

In your case - just gently remind him. It's totally fine since consultants are busy and it's easy to forget something.

Best!

Hi,

I would like to explain you the mechanics how referrals usually work:

My mentee sends me the documents (CV and cover letter) for a specific company.

I have a very wide network of friends, former colleagues and ex-mentees on high
positions in consulting (partners, principals and managers) across the world. I chat
with them individually praising your competences and skills. Afterwards, I ask them to
follow your documents on their behalf directly to their HR ladies while putting a word
for you.

In that way you may get your “partner referral” which normally brings you to the pole
position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business
class” at the airport.

I am happy to answer your questions as well as to help to get interviews and convert them into offers.


Best,
André

Hi,

I would like to explain you the mechanics how referrals usually work:

My mentee sends me the documents (CV and cover letter) for a specific company.

I have a very wide network of friends, former colleagues and ex-mentees on high
positions in consulting (partners, principals and managers) across the world. I chat
with them individually praising your competences and skills. Afterwards, I ask them to
follow your documents on their behalf directly to their HR ladies while putting a word
for you.

In that way you may get your “partner referral” which normally brings you to the pole
position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business
class” at the airport.

I am happy to answer your questions as well as to help to get interviews and convert them into offers.


Best,
André

In answer to your question - the only way to know for sure is to follow up with your connection. However, I strongly suspect you will still have to apply on the website, since BCG will ask for more info beyond what is on your CV / CL - so more likely they will add it as a note to your profile.

Secondly, some companies have started introducing global referral systems / databases. If I refer someone, I mark their name down in the system, how I know them etc. and if someone with that name applies, my comments will show up as part of their app.

Good luck!

In answer to your question - the only way to know for sure is to follow up with your connection. However, I strongly suspect you will still have to apply on the website, since BCG will ask for more info beyond what is on your CV / CL - so more likely they will add it as a note to your profile.

Secondly, some companies have started introducing global referral systems / databases. If I refer someone, I mark their name down in the system, how I know them etc. and if someone with that name applies, my comments will show up as part of their app.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

79 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don’t ask directly about a referral. I would recommend youto reach out on LinkedIn and try to get a call.

Try to find something in common and mention it correctly. Learning a LinkedIn profile will help you with this.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Don’t ask directly about a referral. I would recommend youto reach out on LinkedIn and try to get a call.

Try to find something in common and mention it correctly. Learning a LinkedIn profile will help you with this.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Vasilis, thank you for your answer, but what I meant is whether I should just waitt a call from a HR or I should apply also on the website

Vasilis, thank you for your answer, but what I meant is whether I should just waitt a call from a HR or I should apply also on the website

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.1k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 187
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case