How do you explain your project experience as a consultant?

behavioral interviews projects
New answer on May 25, 2021
2 Answers
130 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 24, 2021

How do you explain your project experience as a consultant?

The interviewer asked me. Can you walk me through a project that you are most familiar with?

I said "I worked on a market entry project for a leading auto company. I assessed the market potential, looked at regulations and competition landscape and provided four options for the client with pros and cons listed. The client ended up entering the market with $X investment via partnership."

The interviewer didnt seem to be happy with it. Do you know why and do you have a good example? (I don't have that much quant data to show as there wasn't much related to quant.)

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

I think the main improvements are the following:

  1. In general your description is very short – could have provided a deeper explanation of what happened
  2. Could have started clarifying the project and asking the interviewer if it was a good example and if was find to provide more details
  3. Could have provided more details on what was going on as situation
  4. Could have clarified your role more clearly
  5. Could have detailed the actions you took more clearly
  6. Could have presented a challenge to show you are able to face obstacles
  7. Could have provided more details on the outcome for the client

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

They probably needed a more thorough response!

Generally, I would start my summarizing/sythensizing the project overall. Then I would talk about the specific responsibilities/roles had. I'd be structured and precise about waht I exactly did. Then, I would talk through the findings, the recommendation, and what was done in the end.

Overall, the explanation should take a good minute. It seems you overly summarized/simplified here!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,645
Meetings
20,592
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1358 Reviews