Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

'How would you do X' fit questions

Hi PrepLounge, If during the fit interview, we get hypothetical/forward-looking questions like "How would you convince someone you just met that your solution is superior?" or "How would you plan for a large project?", how would we answer these? Do we give our general 'framework' for addressing such problems then give an example of the time we applied it (PEI stories)? Or do we give the general framework and explain in detail the logic for doing the specific steps? Thanks! :)

Edit: by 'framework', I do not mean case frameworks or ways to structure my answers (e.g. STAR). I mean the set of internal rules that I apply to such behavioural situations. For example, to convince someone, I would first do X, then Y, then Z. Do I then follow this up with a story of when I applied these principles OR do I follow up by going more in-depth and explaining why I would do X first, why I would do Y next, etc. (skipping my story)?

My understanding is that I would have to first explain generally what I would do before even going into the story, otherwise I would come across as 'not answering the question being asked'

Hi PrepLounge, If during the fit interview, we get hypothetical/forward-looking questions like "How would you convince someone you just met that your solution is superior?" or "How would you plan for a large project?", how would we answer these? Do we give our general 'framework' for addressing such problems then give an example of the time we applied it (PEI stories)? Or do we give the general framework and explain in detail the logic for doing the specific steps? Thanks! :)

Edit: by 'framework', I do not mean case frameworks or ways to structure my answers (e.g. STAR). I mean the set of internal rules that I apply to such behavioural situations. For example, to convince someone, I would first do X, then Y, then Z. Do I then follow this up with a story of when I applied these principles OR do I follow up by going more in-depth and explaining why I would do X first, why I would do Y next, etc. (skipping my story)?

My understanding is that I would have to first explain generally what I would do before even going into the story, otherwise I would come across as 'not answering the question being asked'

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Those are some of the classic questions in FIT.

Don´t think of a framework, since this does not adress the nature of these questions -that are truly adaptative-.

However, there are tools that you can leverage to structure your pitch. I have included one, the FIT preparation cards, in the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Those are some of the classic questions in FIT.

Don´t think of a framework, since this does not adress the nature of these questions -that are truly adaptative-.

However, there are tools that you can leverage to structure your pitch. I have included one, the FIT preparation cards, in the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hi Clara, thanks for replying! :) By 'framework', I am not referring to a way to structure my response (e.g. STAR), but rather I mean the set of internal rules that I apply to that specific behavioural situation. For example, to convince someone, I would first do X, then Y, then Z. If I get hypothetical questions like 'how would you convince someone you just met' rather than 'tell me about a time you convinced someone', should I start by giving a high level overview of my approach before going into my story? — Anonymous A on Feb 16, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm not sure what you mean by framework here? Frameworks are for cases...

Now, for these types of questions you absolutely need structure. So, you should have a few key points for both of these questions. They need to be logical and reasonable.

Hi there,

I'm not sure what you mean by framework here? Frameworks are for cases...

Now, for these types of questions you absolutely need structure. So, you should have a few key points for both of these questions. They need to be logical and reasonable.

Hi Ian, thanks for replying and my apologies for not making this clearer. By 'framework', I am not referring to case frameworks or a way to structure my response (e.g. STAR), but rather I mean the set of internal rules that I apply to that specific behavioural situation that is being asked. For example, to convince someone, I would first do X, then Y, then Z. If I get hypothetical/forward-looking questions like 'how would you convince someone you just met' rather than 'tell me about a time you convinced someone' (which focuses on past experiences), should I start by giving a high level overview of my approach before going into a story of the time I applied these principles to convince someone? — Anonymous A on Feb 16, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, these are some of the classical questions of fit interview. The idea is not answering with how you would do it but how you did it in the past. Crafting impactful stories about all the dimensions covered in the fit part is crucial for your preparation.

If you are interested in understanding how I generally support my candidates in it feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Hi, these are some of the classical questions of fit interview. The idea is not answering with how you would do it but how you did it in the past. Crafting impactful stories about all the dimensions covered in the fit part is crucial for your preparation.

If you are interested in understanding how I generally support my candidates in it feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I've read your question and comments and I must say the examples are pretty specific. The answer to that comes 1) with a lot of practice for the FIT part; 2) when practicing with somebody who is more experienced than you and is able to give you feedback and guide you.

The general idea of that question is to see a) how do you find yourself in uncomfortable situations; b) how do you manage stress and pressure; c) how much can you push but keep the balance without being too intrusive.

As an ex-McKinsey and part of the recruiting team, I know what they're looking for in the candidate. Helped many candidates to boost up their fit part, too.

Hit me up if you have any further questions, happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I've read your question and comments and I must say the examples are pretty specific. The answer to that comes 1) with a lot of practice for the FIT part; 2) when practicing with somebody who is more experienced than you and is able to give you feedback and guide you.

The general idea of that question is to see a) how do you find yourself in uncomfortable situations; b) how do you manage stress and pressure; c) how much can you push but keep the balance without being too intrusive.

As an ex-McKinsey and part of the recruiting team, I know what they're looking for in the candidate. Helped many candidates to boost up their fit part, too.

Hit me up if you have any further questions, happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.5k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.8k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case