4

How do you calculate the market size of the Food Delivery Service industry?

assume that it is an open-ended question:

- choose a city/region

- no specific target market in terms of supply/demand side

assume that it is an open-ended question:

- choose a city/region

- no specific target market in terms of supply/demand side

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Let us consider the city of Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India for our calculation.Coimbatore has a total population of 10,50,721 people. Then approximately it will be about 2,62,681 households. Since Coimbatore is one of the urbanised households in India. Since it is also called the Manchester of South India. Food delivery service is a huge market here.The city has a huge amount of people with upper middleclass and rich background.

It is hard to figure out the exact percentage of upper middle class and rich in india since only about 3% of Indians pay income tax and file their tax returns. Since Coimbatore is one of the urbanised centres , the number of people who are ready to afford food delivery is quite high than the national average. Already few industries are doing fine including SWIGGY which was loaunched recently. Many Restaurents already have their own Food Delivery Service. Since the many companies like Uber have already launched apps to place orders the competition is going to be fierce.

Considering 30% of the population come under affordable/willing category a little larger than the national average, we get 78,804 households. Eliminating various constraints such as Restaurents, Traditional Hotels, Various other conventional competitions it would be like 60% of the households who will be willing. Then we get 47,282 households. Considering on average they order once a month for average of Rs.1,750 then, The market size would be 5,67,384 deliveries a year, thats 1,554 deliveries per day.

Let us consider the city of Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India for our calculation.Coimbatore has a total population of 10,50,721 people. Then approximately it will be about 2,62,681 households. Since Coimbatore is one of the urbanised households in India. Since it is also called the Manchester of South India. Food delivery service is a huge market here.The city has a huge amount of people with upper middleclass and rich background.

It is hard to figure out the exact percentage of upper middle class and rich in india since only about 3% of Indians pay income tax and file their tax returns. Since Coimbatore is one of the urbanised centres , the number of people who are ready to afford food delivery is quite high than the national average. Already few industries are doing fine including SWIGGY which was loaunched recently. Many Restaurents already have their own Food Delivery Service. Since the many companies like Uber have already launched apps to place orders the competition is going to be fierce.

Considering 30% of the population come under affordable/willing category a little larger than the national average, we get 78,804 households. Eliminating various constraints such as Restaurents, Traditional Hotels, Various other conventional competitions it would be like 60% of the households who will be willing. Then we get 47,282 households. Considering on average they order once a month for average of Rs.1,750 then, The market size would be 5,67,384 deliveries a year, thats 1,554 deliveries per day.

Hi Wibi,

We are happy to provide you feedback on your solutions.

Would you want to try your best solution first? Happy to improve it together.

Best

Serhat

Hi Wibi,

We are happy to provide you feedback on your solutions.

Would you want to try your best solution first? Happy to improve it together.

Best

Serhat

Estimate market size of swiggy food delivery service in Mumbai

Let us assume that the population of Mumbai is 10 crores

Out of the hundred percent population let's say 50% a man and 50% of women

35% of the 50% male population and 35% of the 50% women population is working class and each . 5% are children and. 5% are senior citizens who would be in ordering from swiggy

That adds up (. 5 + 35 + . 5)*2= 72%

72% of 10 crores is 7. 2 crore

let's say swiggy gets its 65% business from high income group 30% business from medium income group and 5% business from low income group

The probability that a low income group person would buy from swiggy is 1 upon 80, similarly from middle income group it is one upon 50 and from high income group it is one upon 20

Adding all the mutually exclusive cases we get,

(.05*1/80+0.3*1/50 +.65*1/20)*7.2cr= 2817000

We approximated 2817000 deliveries by swiggy in a day whereas the real number is 300000

Estimate market size of swiggy food delivery service in Mumbai

Let us assume that the population of Mumbai is 10 crores

Out of the hundred percent population let's say 50% a man and 50% of women

35% of the 50% male population and 35% of the 50% women population is working class and each . 5% are children and. 5% are senior citizens who would be in ordering from swiggy

That adds up (. 5 + 35 + . 5)*2= 72%

72% of 10 crores is 7. 2 crore

let's say swiggy gets its 65% business from high income group 30% business from medium income group and 5% business from low income group

The probability that a low income group person would buy from swiggy is 1 upon 80, similarly from middle income group it is one upon 50 and from high income group it is one upon 20

Adding all the mutually exclusive cases we get,

(.05*1/80+0.3*1/50 +.65*1/20)*7.2cr= 2817000

We approximated 2817000 deliveries by swiggy in a day whereas the real number is 300000

(edited)

Here's a good article to read - https://www.cleveroad.com/blog/food-delivery-marketplace-development
Hope it helps!

Here's a good article to read - https://www.cleveroad.com/blog/food-delivery-marketplace-development
Hope it helps!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 80.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5655
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1385
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 35.6k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 750
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.1k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1262
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.2k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case