Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

How do most people finance an MSc in Management? 

I was wondering if anyone knows how most people finance an MSc in Management?

I am considering studying at a business school next year but I would have to take a considerable loan in order to do so.

Do you think it is crazy to consider such a loan (30-40k euros) or is this how most people finance business school straight from undergraduate level?

To give you some context, I attended final round interviews with several top firms however did not get any offers. My preferred option would be to land an offer at one of these firms after business school. I did not go to a target school and I did not study a common degree for consulting like engineering, finance or business.

I understand this is a difficult subject to advise on but any comments are welcome.

Thank you very much.

I was wondering if anyone knows how most people finance an MSc in Management?

I am considering studying at a business school next year but I would have to take a considerable loan in order to do so.

Do you think it is crazy to consider such a loan (30-40k euros) or is this how most people finance business school straight from undergraduate level?

To give you some context, I attended final round interviews with several top firms however did not get any offers. My preferred option would be to land an offer at one of these firms after business school. I did not go to a target school and I did not study a common degree for consulting like engineering, finance or business.

I understand this is a difficult subject to advise on but any comments are welcome.

Thank you very much.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Taking a student loan is pretty common and the amount you describe is nothing crazy either. It is quite typical. I personally took a similar amount of loan for my MBA. If you get a decent job after that, you would be able to pay it off in just a few years, as long as you manage your expense reasonably.

My question reading your question is less on the loan, but on your plan. Which B-school are you going to? If you are taking a loan to go B-school and planning to get a good consulting offer afterwards, be selective of the school you are going to. Preferably it should be a target school (esp given your undergrad is not a target school?) so that you have a better chance.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Taking a student loan is pretty common and the amount you describe is nothing crazy either. It is quite typical. I personally took a similar amount of loan for my MBA. If you get a decent job after that, you would be able to pay it off in just a few years, as long as you manage your expense reasonably.

My question reading your question is less on the loan, but on your plan. Which B-school are you going to? If you are taking a loan to go B-school and planning to get a good consulting offer afterwards, be selective of the school you are going to. Preferably it should be a target school (esp given your undergrad is not a target school?) so that you have a better chance.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Adding to what the others have said: while it's completely normal to take a large student loan, you should aim for lowering this amount with scholarships (either merit or need based). The chance of getting a partial one is not even that low (many MBA programs offer scholarships to 25-33% of the class, not sure about MScs in Management). Often times you don't even have to apply to these, you are automatically considered when you apply to the program.

If you expect your salary to be relatively low after the program or simply want to avoid the pressure, it might be worth looking into income share agreements. The idea of these is that you contribute to the outstanding loan amount proportionately to your salary, and, if your income does not reach a certain threshold, you do not pay at all. When your income is in the 80-100k+ range though, you are better off with a loan.

Best,

Réka

Hi,

Adding to what the others have said: while it's completely normal to take a large student loan, you should aim for lowering this amount with scholarships (either merit or need based). The chance of getting a partial one is not even that low (many MBA programs offer scholarships to 25-33% of the class, not sure about MScs in Management). Often times you don't even have to apply to these, you are automatically considered when you apply to the program.

If you expect your salary to be relatively low after the program or simply want to avoid the pressure, it might be worth looking into income share agreements. The idea of these is that you contribute to the outstanding loan amount proportionately to your salary, and, if your income does not reach a certain threshold, you do not pay at all. When your income is in the 80-100k+ range though, you are better off with a loan.

Best,

Réka

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Taking a loan is a common option. Just multiply all your potential expenses on 1.5x to be realistic.

Secondly just betting on consulting post B-school as too risky. If you don't have work experience - it'll make your chances close to 0, since post b-school roles assume work experience. And I'm not even mentioning the fact that it's not that easy to get this offer.

Finally the brand of the Business School matters. It will be much harder to secure an offer if it is not a top3 school in a country

Best

Hi,

Taking a loan is a common option. Just multiply all your potential expenses on 1.5x to be realistic.

Secondly just betting on consulting post B-school as too risky. If you don't have work experience - it'll make your chances close to 0, since post b-school roles assume work experience. And I'm not even mentioning the fact that it's not that easy to get this offer.

Finally the brand of the Business School matters. It will be much harder to secure an offer if it is not a top3 school in a country

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,516 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The top financing options (in no particular order) are:

1) Existing savings

2) Parents/family

3) Company sponsorship

4) Loans (particularly student loans)

Debt-financing

If your definition of "not crazy" is that other people do it, I can assure you that 30-40k is pretty standard. In fact, I know people who have gone more than 100k into debt (for MBAs, to become a doctor, etc).

Ultimately, you need to think about the cost-benefit. I.E. if you do this, compare:

The NPV of your increased future income (and the compounding gains) versus the cost of education (loan+interest) AND the NPV opportunity cost of the income you could have earned in that 1-2 years instead of studying.

To add a 2nd dimension: Future happiness, job security, fullfillment, satisfaction, mobility, etc.

Hi there,

The top financing options (in no particular order) are:

1) Existing savings

2) Parents/family

3) Company sponsorship

4) Loans (particularly student loans)

Debt-financing

If your definition of "not crazy" is that other people do it, I can assure you that 30-40k is pretty standard. In fact, I know people who have gone more than 100k into debt (for MBAs, to become a doctor, etc).

Ultimately, you need to think about the cost-benefit. I.E. if you do this, compare:

The NPV of your increased future income (and the compounding gains) versus the cost of education (loan+interest) AND the NPV opportunity cost of the income you could have earned in that 1-2 years instead of studying.

To add a 2nd dimension: Future happiness, job security, fullfillment, satisfaction, mobility, etc.

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

It sounds like you will be attending a university offering Msc in Management and not necessarily a business school getting an MBA. The latter requires working experience and it will be very hard to get into unless you have a very strong background.

If you come from a non-business background and you are looking to transition I think getting an Msc in Management could make a lot of sense.

In terms of financing getting a loan is very common and 30-40K is a pretty achievable amount to pay back assuming you secure a good job after graduating. The key thing I would consider is if the school you are planning to attend will give you the best ROI on the 30-40K euros you will be spending and put you into a good position to get into the firms you are targeting.

Hope that helps!

A

Hi Anonymous!

It sounds like you will be attending a university offering Msc in Management and not necessarily a business school getting an MBA. The latter requires working experience and it will be very hard to get into unless you have a very strong background.

If you come from a non-business background and you are looking to transition I think getting an Msc in Management could make a lot of sense.

In terms of financing getting a loan is very common and 30-40K is a pretty achievable amount to pay back assuming you secure a good job after graduating. The key thing I would consider is if the school you are planning to attend will give you the best ROI on the 30-40K euros you will be spending and put you into a good position to get into the firms you are targeting.

Hope that helps!

A

Dear A,

This is highly general question. I think everyone does it on his own. I personally was very hesitant to take any loans for my education, so I attended State Universities and became the best in them, so I would rather advise you to look for potential scholarships to finance your education. This is how I did my two non-consecutive masters in 2 countries.

If you want, I'm happy to share my experience in a call.

Wish you good luck,

André

Dear A,

This is highly general question. I think everyone does it on his own. I personally was very hesitant to take any loans for my education, so I attended State Universities and became the best in them, so I would rather advise you to look for potential scholarships to finance your education. This is how I did my two non-consecutive masters in 2 countries.

If you want, I'm happy to share my experience in a call.

Wish you good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,442 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

PM if you want, I got full scholarship for my MBA in MIT Sloan.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

PM if you want, I got full scholarship for my MBA in MIT Sloan.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

given it seems you cannot use savings, you can consider a couple of options if your goal is to break into consulting:

  1. Find scholarship for your Master, apply to consulting after it, join as Analyst
  2. Get a loan for your Master, apply to consulting after it, join as Analyst
  3. Find a suitable job first, apply for an MBA after few years (you may have to use a scholarship or loan as well in this case, or have it sponsored by your employer), apply to consulting after it, join as post-MBA

As mentioned by Emily, the brand of the school you attend is very important and you should check if there are exits to consulting companies after it looking at the alumni of the school.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

given it seems you cannot use savings, you can consider a couple of options if your goal is to break into consulting:

  1. Find scholarship for your Master, apply to consulting after it, join as Analyst
  2. Get a loan for your Master, apply to consulting after it, join as Analyst
  3. Find a suitable job first, apply for an MBA after few years (you may have to use a scholarship or loan as well in this case, or have it sponsored by your employer), apply to consulting after it, join as post-MBA

As mentioned by Emily, the brand of the school you attend is very important and you should check if there are exits to consulting companies after it looking at the alumni of the school.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case