expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

80 Meetings

871 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

How do Management Consulting firms in the Middle East check for fluency in Arabic. Does knowing Arabic lead to a great deal of advantage compared to other candidates who don't. What level of Arabic do they expect.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

80 Meetings

871 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

As others have said, it is not formally required, but is certainly beneficial to an application.

From my perspective, if you do not speak arabic, you generally either need a strong referral or a clear link to the region to have a significant chance of receiving an offer.

However, my friends who spoke arabic all received multiple interviews, even though they had no link to Dubai/Middle East.

As others have said, it is not formally required, but is certainly beneficial to an application.

From my perspective, if you do not speak arabic, you generally either need a strong referral or a clear link to the region to have a significant chance of receiving an offer.

However, my friends who spoke arabic all received multiple interviews, even though they had no link to Dubai/Middle East.

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,567 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous! In Middle East offices of MBB, speaking Arabic is not a formal requirement for candidates. However, it is of course positively impacting your profile, especially with McKinsey and BCG offices in Dubai who have a large share of their projects in Saudia Arabia, where a many projects have a significant capability building element and where operational client counterparts are oftentimes not very fluent in English.

So in summary - not a formal requirement to receive an offer, but very positively regarded since arabic speakers are a precious resource for many project teams.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous! In Middle East offices of MBB, speaking Arabic is not a formal requirement for candidates. However, it is of course positively impacting your profile, especially with McKinsey and BCG offices in Dubai who have a large share of their projects in Saudia Arabia, where a many projects have a significant capability building element and where operational client counterparts are oftentimes not very fluent in English.

So in summary - not a formal requirement to receive an offer, but very positively regarded since arabic speakers are a precious resource for many project teams.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

4,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you don’t need to know Arabic to be considered for a position in the Middle East. Of course, as a great GMAT, relevant previous working experience and top brands, this can make your CV stronger. However, since the relevant level that will make impact is fluency in the language, if you are starting from zero now it will take quite some time to develop such skill (say between 1000 and 2000 hours according to how you study it and your previous background). Since it’s not a requirement, rather than focusing on Arabic, I would thus focus on finding strong referrals to boost your application.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you don’t need to know Arabic to be considered for a position in the Middle East. Of course, as a great GMAT, relevant previous working experience and top brands, this can make your CV stronger. However, since the relevant level that will make impact is fluency in the language, if you are starting from zero now it will take quite some time to develop such skill (say between 1000 and 2000 hours according to how you study it and your previous background). Since it’s not a requirement, rather than focusing on Arabic, I would thus focus on finding strong referrals to boost your application.

Best,
Francesco

Dear Francesco, Thank you for your response. I think you are totally correct, in not trying to go after the language, since I am a beginner.

Dear Francesco, Thank you for your response. I think you are totally correct, in not trying to go after the language, since I am a beginner.

Thanks Sidi for answering the question. I have couple of other questions related to this one -

What level of Arabic is expected? And, how do the consulting firms test that in the interview?

In your opinion, what are some of the best sources to learn Arabic.

Also, does having superlative case performance better than having a fluency in Arabic, with average case cracking abilities.

Thanks Sidi for answering the question. I have couple of other questions related to this one -

What level of Arabic is expected? And, how do the consulting firms test that in the interview?

In your opinion, what are some of the best sources to learn Arabic.

Also, does having superlative case performance better than having a fluency in Arabic, with average case cracking abilities.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 49
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 300+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.6 5 18
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case