Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

How do I prepare best for my upcoming partner interviews?

Hi,

Applying for BCG and got past 2 round with consultants and principals. I think I did a good job overall in terms of solving cases. But interviewing with partners sort of freak me out for some reason, due to fact that it can be any format. Is there anything that I need to particularly focus on? I am interviewing in Helsinki.

Hi,

Applying for BCG and got past 2 round with consultants and principals. I think I did a good job overall in terms of solving cases. But interviewing with partners sort of freak me out for some reason, due to fact that it can be any format. Is there anything that I need to particularly focus on? I am interviewing in Helsinki.

Hey both anonymous - would it be possible to have a short chat about your experiences? If you have the time, please sent me a private message! I would highly highly appreciate it! — Jakob on Oct 29, 2019

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

first, congratulations on getting through to the Partner round!

While I don't know Helsinki office of BCG, usually the following holds true:

  • Relax - When you made it to the final Partner round, you have almost always solved multiple cases, which went satisfyingly well. Hence, partners are curious about you and are looking forward to getting to know you, so relax.
  • Personal fit - Partners are more interested in things like your fit into the firm, your motivation and whether they can put you in front of clients - i.e. "soft factors". Hence, I would reflect on those aspects, e.g. clean up your story, practice your presentation skills and work on a confident communication style.
  • Case types - Partners like to give cases that they have recently worked on, so they tend to be a bit more high-level/strategic since partners are oftentimes not as involved in the details as consultants on the ground - depending on the individual partner of course. Also, make sure you read the newspaer, since partners like to discuss current issues.

Hope that helps.

Best regards

Hi,

first, congratulations on getting through to the Partner round!

While I don't know Helsinki office of BCG, usually the following holds true:

  • Relax - When you made it to the final Partner round, you have almost always solved multiple cases, which went satisfyingly well. Hence, partners are curious about you and are looking forward to getting to know you, so relax.
  • Personal fit - Partners are more interested in things like your fit into the firm, your motivation and whether they can put you in front of clients - i.e. "soft factors". Hence, I would reflect on those aspects, e.g. clean up your story, practice your presentation skills and work on a confident communication style.
  • Case types - Partners like to give cases that they have recently worked on, so they tend to be a bit more high-level/strategic since partners are oftentimes not as involved in the details as consultants on the ground - depending on the individual partner of course. Also, make sure you read the newspaer, since partners like to discuss current issues.

Hope that helps.

Best regards

(edited)

Hi A,

First of all, do not get too concerned and better invest time in preparations. This round might be challenging, so you have to prepare some personal fit stories and make sure you can manage the behavioral part.

I would also recommend to work on some backup stories you could adjust to the interviewer's questions.

Be calm and confident, use left time for practicing and preparations.

I wish you luck!

Best, Andre

Hi A,

First of all, do not get too concerned and better invest time in preparations. This round might be challenging, so you have to prepare some personal fit stories and make sure you can manage the behavioral part.

I would also recommend to work on some backup stories you could adjust to the interviewer's questions.

Be calm and confident, use left time for practicing and preparations.

I wish you luck!

Best, Andre

How did it go for you anonymous? Will have a final interview with the Helsinki office myself and would be glad for some insights!

How did it go for you anonymous? Will have a final interview with the Helsinki office myself and would be glad for some insights!

Hi, it was a very pleasant experience. Just expect to be drilled with the behavioural questions equally as the case. They really want to understand if you are have the right motivations to do the job and whether you have thought it through. As for the cases, its quite unpredictable in my opinion. I had one tough case, and with the other partner it was just general discussion and was quite chilled. All the best for your interviews! Maybe we'll bump into each other as colleagues :) — Anonymous A on Oct 29, 2019

He there,

First, don't worry, in my experience, BCG partners are very friendly and approachable people. I would not expect a very different interview than your first interview. On the other hand, make sure that you are super ready for behavioral questions. For the case, I guess you already practiced a lot. Happy to have a free 10 min call to share my thoughts for free. Please reach me if you are interested.

Cheers

Serhat

He there,

First, don't worry, in my experience, BCG partners are very friendly and approachable people. I would not expect a very different interview than your first interview. On the other hand, make sure that you are super ready for behavioral questions. For the case, I guess you already practiced a lot. Happy to have a free 10 min call to share my thoughts for free. Please reach me if you are interested.

Cheers

Serhat

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In the final round, I would expect a bit more structured and demanding approach to the fit part. The partners in the last round are more experienced and they will challenge every single detail of your story. So make sure that you have a couple of backup stories. Thus:

1) Make sure that you've prepared everything: A story about yourself, motivational questions and the main FIT stories. Also, don't forget about your questions to the interviewer - you'd rather have an interesting conversation and score some point instead of a simple Q&A session

2) Then go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

3) Now work on 3-6 backup stories. During your interviews, you can then use these stories or adapt these stories to the additional questions your interviewer asks you.

Hi,

In the final round, I would expect a bit more structured and demanding approach to the fit part. The partners in the last round are more experienced and they will challenge every single detail of your story. So make sure that you have a couple of backup stories. Thus:

1) Make sure that you've prepared everything: A story about yourself, motivational questions and the main FIT stories. Also, don't forget about your questions to the interviewer - you'd rather have an interesting conversation and score some point instead of a simple Q&A session

2) Then go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

3) Now work on 3-6 backup stories. During your interviews, you can then use these stories or adapt these stories to the additional questions your interviewer asks you.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case