Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

How do I get the final answer?

I calculated everything correctly until 53million vaccines (the second to last step). Then I got lost calculating the final revenue of 1.8billion. Could any member in the community please show me the following steps so I can find my mistake. My final revenue was found to be 5.3billion.

Thank you!

I calculated everything correctly until 53million vaccines (the second to last step). Then I got lost calculating the final revenue of 1.8billion. Could any member in the community please show me the following steps so I can find my mistake. My final revenue was found to be 5.3billion.

Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

The actual kids who will take your vaccine is ~26m

The vaccine needs 3 does to work - 1 every 6 months.

But in a year they can only take 2 does. So, 26 * 2 = 53 units of vaccine

Now 3 vaccine = 100

1 vaccine = 33

26m * 2 * 33 = 1716m = 1.716B

The actual kids who will take your vaccine is ~26m

The vaccine needs 3 does to work - 1 every 6 months.

But in a year they can only take 2 does. So, 26 * 2 = 53 units of vaccine

Now 3 vaccine = 100

1 vaccine = 33

26m * 2 * 33 = 1716m = 1.716B

Realistically the biggest proportion of children will get only 2 vaccines per year (let's say in March and in September; not in January/June/December). That would mean if your 26.67M customers are due to pay 100 euro for 3 vaccines, they will actually pay 66 euro for 2 vaccines (making the total number of vaccines 53M as you suggested).

26.67M people x 66 euro =1.8B or another to put this is: 53M vaccines x 33 euro = 1.8B

Realistically the biggest proportion of children will get only 2 vaccines per year (let's say in March and in September; not in January/June/December). That would mean if your 26.67M customers are due to pay 100 euro for 3 vaccines, they will actually pay 66 euro for 2 vaccines (making the total number of vaccines 53M as you suggested).

26.67M people x 66 euro =1.8B or another to put this is: 53M vaccines x 33 euro = 1.8B