Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

How do figure out if the firm has headcounts or not at the moment?

Dear all,

We know that some firms may give interviews even if they don't have any headcount. How can we figure out if a reject is more related to hc or its due to performance? (They may give you reject reasons anyways but may not be helpful to improve)

Thanks

Dear all,

We know that some firms may give interviews even if they don't have any headcount. How can we figure out if a reject is more related to hc or its due to performance? (They may give you reject reasons anyways but may not be helpful to improve)

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, the companies are doing that. It's not that they reject all candidates because they have no headcount. They would rather set the bar very high and will do a lot of hand-picking only taking the best of the best

The only way to know that is to ask your friends who work there. Additionally, If the particular economy is not doing that well, - be sure it's happening

The only solution here is being the best candidate and get accepted despite the high bar

Best

Hi,

Unfortunately, the companies are doing that. It's not that they reject all candidates because they have no headcount. They would rather set the bar very high and will do a lot of hand-picking only taking the best of the best

The only way to know that is to ask your friends who work there. Additionally, If the particular economy is not doing that well, - be sure it's happening

The only solution here is being the best candidate and get accepted despite the high bar

Best

Thank you. You sound like a more reliable "Expert". — Anonymous A on Jan 24, 2020

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't know who gave you this information, but it is absolutely not true.

Why should a company waste their EMs, APs and Partners time to interview someone that they are not going to hire regardless of his/her performance?

I can assure you that if someone receives a rejection it's because he/she was simply not good enough (of course related to that particular performance, not in general).

Sometimes feedbacks are foggy or useless because either the person doesn't like to give that kind of feedback/is not putting too much effort in delivering the feedback or because it's difficult to say it. E.g., sometimes you are rejecting a candidate not because he did something wrong, but simply because he's not good enough compared to the average consultant of that particular firm.

Hope it helps!

Hi,

I don't know who gave you this information, but it is absolutely not true.

Why should a company waste their EMs, APs and Partners time to interview someone that they are not going to hire regardless of his/her performance?

I can assure you that if someone receives a rejection it's because he/she was simply not good enough (of course related to that particular performance, not in general).

Sometimes feedbacks are foggy or useless because either the person doesn't like to give that kind of feedback/is not putting too much effort in delivering the feedback or because it's difficult to say it. E.g., sometimes you are rejecting a candidate not because he did something wrong, but simply because he's not good enough compared to the average consultant of that particular firm.

Hope it helps!

Hi, thank you for your answer. However I don't think you have the legitimacy to pronounce this at a 100% sure. I am currently working in top consulting firm and I have variable trustful sources in top consulting firms, in different countries saying that they do it sometimes just to 1. show that the business is running well but actually not that good 2. they don't want to refuse a referal. Thought I don't have 100% legitimacy to say this neither, I am open for other comments / suggestions. — Anonymous on Jan 23, 2020 (edited)

I worked at MBB as well and I don't agree that there is no headcount issue. They just set the bar higher and accept less candidates. E.g. if the economy is not doing well — Vlad on Jan 23, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I fully agree with Giulia, and particularly when it comes to MBB.

If you don´t get an offer is because you did not meet the bar, period.

Feedback not being clear can be due to many factors, some as simple as the consultant not having enaugh time to draft it correctly.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I fully agree with Giulia, and particularly when it comes to MBB.

If you don´t get an offer is because you did not meet the bar, period.

Feedback not being clear can be due to many factors, some as simple as the consultant not having enaugh time to draft it correctly.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I also have reliable sources from MBB (who are currently working there) saying that it depends on headcount. I don't know what makes both of you so sure about it and it makes me doubt your legitimacy to claim to be expert as well. — Anonymous A on Jan 23, 2020

I worked at MBB as well and I don't agree that there is no headcount issue. They just set the bar higher and accept less candidates. E.g. if the economy is not doing well — Vlad on Jan 23, 2020 (edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case