Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

827 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

How do consulting firms cope with economic recessions?

What are the most common ways that consulting firms cope with economic recessions? Do they lay off a lot of consultants?

What are the most common ways that consulting firms cope with economic recessions? Do they lay off a lot of consultants?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

827 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

As you can imagine the biggest line expense in a consultancy P&L is people and therefore if revenue line falls that's the biggest lever they can pull to to maintain profitability or even survive.

In the US - after a justified re-sizing in early 2000s and some over-reacting in 2007 - Bain, BCG and McKinsey have become more careful in deciding on how soon and how strong they pull this lever. This because they realized that once talent is lost is hard to get it back and not having that talent available will stifle growth when there is an economic rebound.

However when billability falls under a certain treshold action is taken swiftly and low/average performers are outplaced more aggressively.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

As you can imagine the biggest line expense in a consultancy P&L is people and therefore if revenue line falls that's the biggest lever they can pull to to maintain profitability or even survive.

In the US - after a justified re-sizing in early 2000s and some over-reacting in 2007 - Bain, BCG and McKinsey have become more careful in deciding on how soon and how strong they pull this lever. This because they realized that once talent is lost is hard to get it back and not having that talent available will stifle growth when there is an economic rebound.

However when billability falls under a certain treshold action is taken swiftly and low/average performers are outplaced more aggressively.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,062 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The rule of thumb is that they increase the evaluation criteria. For example, if you were "distinctive" before the crisis, you'll now be "Very good". If you were "Average", now you'll be "Below average". If you keep Below average for a certain period of time - you'll be laid off.

You should also expect longer working hours and higher intensity since the consultants will be trying to impress the clients even more.

Some companies (Most often Bain) close their offices as well. People with best evaluations may be transferred, others - laid off.

Best

Hi,

The rule of thumb is that they increase the evaluation criteria. For example, if you were "distinctive" before the crisis, you'll now be "Very good". If you were "Average", now you'll be "Below average". If you keep Below average for a certain period of time - you'll be laid off.

You should also expect longer working hours and higher intensity since the consultants will be trying to impress the clients even more.

Some companies (Most often Bain) close their offices as well. People with best evaluations may be transferred, others - laid off.

Best

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on the company. Some of them - do lay off people. A lot, literally close all offices. Others - do not do that. I have heard stories that, for example, when Europe hit recession, Bain & BCG closed quite a few offices (or shrinked them by far), whlie McKinsey recruited as a tough guys. Thus, it really depends.

But! It doesn't matter that McKinsey will show such behavior in the future with 100% guarantee. I would say - 95% that they would.

Hi there,

It depends on the company. Some of them - do lay off people. A lot, literally close all offices. Others - do not do that. I have heard stories that, for example, when Europe hit recession, Bain & BCG closed quite a few offices (or shrinked them by far), whlie McKinsey recruited as a tough guys. Thus, it really depends.

But! It doesn't matter that McKinsey will show such behavior in the future with 100% guarantee. I would say - 95% that they would.