Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

How do consultancies manage confidentiality when working with competitors?

E.g. in terms of access to information, data, financials, strategy etc. I am assuming this happens quite often, so how do teams manage to let the client feel comfortable with sharing information?

E.g. in terms of access to information, data, financials, strategy etc. I am assuming this happens quite often, so how do teams manage to let the client feel comfortable with sharing information?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

You are correct, this is a problem that is faced quite often. At Bain, it is especially an issue in multi-bidders with private equity clients (i.e. multiple funds considering the acquisition of the same target).

There are several ways companies deal with these issues:

  • Teams working for competitors may not be allowed to be in physical proximity: In travel cases in the same city, this might mean that the two teams may have to stay at different hotels, or take different flights. When projects are operated out of the company's home office, it is also not uncommon for one team to have to work out of a rented space and be temporarily have access to their own office removed (I have only seen this in highly sensitive Private equity deals)
  • Staffing out of different offices: Related to above, but teams may be staffed out of different offices in order to further limit interactions between the teams
  • Monitoring/tracking team emails: I have heard of particularly sensitive situations with clients that demand access to the consulting team's inboxes, and can monitor what gets sent out (especially their own files). If the person was to send any of the client's files, the client would immediately be notified and can see where it has been sent.
  • Password protecting all documents: Many clients do this anyways, but this adds an extra layer of security that, even if files accidentally got into the wrong hands, they wouldn't be readable without the password
  • Cleaning up all files at the end of a case: At the end of cases we generally have a ~4 week window to sanitise all case related files - including emails, presentations, data, etc. You are only allowed to keep sanitised/non-confidential information on your computer. This is mainly important if the consultancy has working for a competitor of a firm they previously worked with (e.g. if they previously worked with Vodafone and are now working with T-Mobile

You are correct, this is a problem that is faced quite often. At Bain, it is especially an issue in multi-bidders with private equity clients (i.e. multiple funds considering the acquisition of the same target).

There are several ways companies deal with these issues:

  • Teams working for competitors may not be allowed to be in physical proximity: In travel cases in the same city, this might mean that the two teams may have to stay at different hotels, or take different flights. When projects are operated out of the company's home office, it is also not uncommon for one team to have to work out of a rented space and be temporarily have access to their own office removed (I have only seen this in highly sensitive Private equity deals)
  • Staffing out of different offices: Related to above, but teams may be staffed out of different offices in order to further limit interactions between the teams
  • Monitoring/tracking team emails: I have heard of particularly sensitive situations with clients that demand access to the consulting team's inboxes, and can monitor what gets sent out (especially their own files). If the person was to send any of the client's files, the client would immediately be notified and can see where it has been sent.
  • Password protecting all documents: Many clients do this anyways, but this adds an extra layer of security that, even if files accidentally got into the wrong hands, they wouldn't be readable without the password
  • Cleaning up all files at the end of a case: At the end of cases we generally have a ~4 week window to sanitise all case related files - including emails, presentations, data, etc. You are only allowed to keep sanitised/non-confidential information on your computer. This is mainly important if the consultancy has working for a competitor of a firm they previously worked with (e.g. if they previously worked with Vodafone and are now working with T-Mobile
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Kay,
As you can imagine confidentiality is essential to consulting firm business development. In most firm there is a culture of condentiality, never sharing the name of client with colleagues,or even more outside the office.

Regarding your question about working with competitors : this is actually what make part of the consulting value added. As a third party you can work with different players accross the industry and have a sens about best practice or references on many dimensions (weither its quantitative or qualitative). In any case no data from competitors is shared directly to another client :

- either we gather and sanytize some analysis we produce to produce "market average player" points

- in case two teams are working on the same and with two different clients at the same time, there is letteraly a chinese wall, and the team can't speak to each other for the time of the job

- very strict "clean desk" policy is observed, making sure no document remain on the table at any time, in case a client from competition would visit the office and could see something not intended to him.
- high level of data protection, with systematic password to protect critic files

Best

Benjamin

Hi Kay,
As you can imagine confidentiality is essential to consulting firm business development. In most firm there is a culture of condentiality, never sharing the name of client with colleagues,or even more outside the office.

Regarding your question about working with competitors : this is actually what make part of the consulting value added. As a third party you can work with different players accross the industry and have a sens about best practice or references on many dimensions (weither its quantitative or qualitative). In any case no data from competitors is shared directly to another client :

- either we gather and sanytize some analysis we produce to produce "market average player" points

- in case two teams are working on the same and with two different clients at the same time, there is letteraly a chinese wall, and the team can't speak to each other for the time of the job

- very strict "clean desk" policy is observed, making sure no document remain on the table at any time, in case a client from competition would visit the office and could see something not intended to him.
- high level of data protection, with systematic password to protect critic files

Best

Benjamin

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case