Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

How difficult it is to enter in a consulting company 1 year after graduating?

Hi everyone,

I graduated almost 6 months ago (dec 2017) and I'm still trying to get a job in consulting. I applied before and after graduating, but unsuccessfully. Therefore, I accepted a job offer as a sales analyst (entry level).

Despite having a job already, I'm still applying for a role in consulting but I am not sure whether I am still attractive or not for a consulting firm. I really hope to land some interviews in September, because if not I feel like it will become more and more difficult to enter with time passing bye.

Hi everyone,

I graduated almost 6 months ago (dec 2017) and I'm still trying to get a job in consulting. I applied before and after graduating, but unsuccessfully. Therefore, I accepted a job offer as a sales analyst (entry level).

Despite having a job already, I'm still applying for a role in consulting but I am not sure whether I am still attractive or not for a consulting firm. I really hope to land some interviews in September, because if not I feel like it will become more and more difficult to enter with time passing bye.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can enter the consulting company at any stage. There might be many factors that might have influenced the decision when you were a graduate:

  1. University brand
  2. Internships you had before
  3. The office you are applying to (Competition, Languages, work permit, etc)
  4. Extracurricular activities:
  • Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  • Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  • Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  • Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  • Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  • Researches / articles published in well-known sources

Now, as far as I understand you still don't have that much of work experience so you will be assessed both by your graduate activities and by your career moves so far:

  • Brand of the company
  • Career growth and achievements
  • Postgraduate extracurricular activities

It is hard to asses in detail without seeing your resume.

Best,

Hi,

You can enter the consulting company at any stage. There might be many factors that might have influenced the decision when you were a graduate:

  1. University brand
  2. Internships you had before
  3. The office you are applying to (Competition, Languages, work permit, etc)
  4. Extracurricular activities:
  • Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  • Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  • Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  • Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  • Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  • Researches / articles published in well-known sources

Now, as far as I understand you still don't have that much of work experience so you will be assessed both by your graduate activities and by your career moves so far:

  • Brand of the company
  • Career growth and achievements
  • Postgraduate extracurricular activities

It is hard to asses in detail without seeing your resume.

Best,

Hi Vlad, thank you for your comment. I will follow your advices and maybe restructure my cv in order to highlight those factors that are more valued during the recruiting process. Best, Riccardo — Riccardo on Aug 03, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi ,

given your answer to my question in the comments, I confirm there is no probleme applying after 1 year. The only "down" I see, is that it will be difficult to value the year spent in industry and you may start again as junior.

If you really want to join consulting and struggle to get an interview :

- leverage your personal network to get introduced to HR by someone from inside

- don't hesitate to reach out consultant whith who you could share connexion throught linkedin (even senior !)

Once you get invited to the interview, make sure you're ready :)
Best

Benjamin

Hi ,

given your answer to my question in the comments, I confirm there is no probleme applying after 1 year. The only "down" I see, is that it will be difficult to value the year spent in industry and you may start again as junior.

If you really want to join consulting and struggle to get an interview :

- leverage your personal network to get introduced to HR by someone from inside

- don't hesitate to reach out consultant whith who you could share connexion throught linkedin (even senior !)

Once you get invited to the interview, make sure you're ready :)
Best

Benjamin

(edited)

Hi Benjamin, thank you again for your comment. I don't mind starting as a junior or even as an intern (which is the common entry role in Italy). I will follow your advices and prepare for the interviews! Best, Riccardo — Riccardo on Aug 03, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
Can you specify what stage of the process you're strugglin with ? Are you invited to interviews and struggling to succeed during the case studies, or are you struggling to go throught initial screening ?
In any case, this is not a problem to apply 6 month to 1 year later. Actually there is no real timeframe for junior position.
Best

Benjamin

Hi,
Can you specify what stage of the process you're strugglin with ? Are you invited to interviews and struggling to succeed during the case studies, or are you struggling to go throught initial screening ?
In any case, this is not a problem to apply 6 month to 1 year later. Actually there is no real timeframe for junior position.
Best

Benjamin

(edited)

Hi Benjamin, thank you for your answer. I was invitend to only one interview in 8 months (with AT Kearney, not passed). So the struggling is with the initial screening. — Riccardo on Aug 01, 2018 (edited)

which office please ? — Benjamin on Aug 01, 2018

and what is your degree & background — Benjamin on Aug 01, 2018

I applied in Italy, in Milan. I applied through the company website. I was then invited to the office for the first round of interviews (2 consecutive interviews with 2 partners). I didn't really prepare for the interviews and my performance wasn't that good so I was rejected, but in this case it's totally my fault. — Riccardo on Aug 02, 2018 (edited)

I have a bsc in economics and management and msc in international management (graduated last december). I had some work experience during my studies (but not relevant for consulting) and now I am working as a sales analyst in a multinational (internship). — Riccardo on Aug 02, 2018 (edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case