expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

121 Meetings

502 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

How different is being a consultant in a big city vs a regional office?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

121 Meetings

502 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

In regional offices, you may need to travel more often as your clients will most likely be located in other cities/counties. As mentioned by others here, this is more applicable for McK and BCG (except for Germany, France etc.) compared to Bain.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

In regional offices, you may need to travel more often as your clients will most likely be located in other cities/counties. As mentioned by others here, this is more applicable for McK and BCG (except for Germany, France etc.) compared to Bain.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,615 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the office / company.

  • In McKinsey / BCG you will be traveling a lot
  • At Bain, you will be staffed locally

It also depends on the city and your industry. If you are in New York or London working in finance, you will work mostly in those cities. Same with Tech in the Bay Area

Best

Hi,

It depends on the office / company.

  • In McKinsey / BCG you will be traveling a lot
  • At Bain, you will be staffed locally

It also depends on the city and your industry. If you are in New York or London working in finance, you will work mostly in those cities. Same with Tech in the Bay Area

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,
it strictly depends on the countries. The way of working is the same, but type of projects, main industries served and work-life balance can vary a lot.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
it strictly depends on the countries. The way of working is the same, but type of projects, main industries served and work-life balance can vary a lot.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Not that much, since you are going to travel a lot anyway.

Being in a big city office will probably give you more access to important projects than a regional one and you would have more chances to work in the same city you are based.

Hi,

Not that much, since you are going to travel a lot anyway.

Being in a big city office will probably give you more access to important projects than a regional one and you would have more chances to work in the same city you are based.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

361 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

Hello! Do you want to give us the specific names to guide you better? Best,

Clara

Hello! Do you want to give us the specific names to guide you better? Best,

Clara

I don't really have an example. Just curious how it is different in terms of projects, work load, working hours etc. — Anonymous A on Dec 10, 2019