Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

How did you deal with the manager who fired you?

I was laid off by my line manager a couple months ago since we didn't get along with each other well and he was unhappy about my performance. Now I have found a new role in a different location, but there are still many chances that we will serve same client.

I am currently having coffee chats with my ex-colleagues, but I'm uncertain about whether I should initiate a coffee chat with the boss who fired me. Part of the reason I'm willing to do so is to at least keep a neutral relationship with him, in case we will meet each other again in a professional setting. Could anyone share your view or similar experience? Appreciate it!

I was laid off by my line manager a couple months ago since we didn't get along with each other well and he was unhappy about my performance. Now I have found a new role in a different location, but there are still many chances that we will serve same client.

I am currently having coffee chats with my ex-colleagues, but I'm uncertain about whether I should initiate a coffee chat with the boss who fired me. Part of the reason I'm willing to do so is to at least keep a neutral relationship with him, in case we will meet each other again in a professional setting. Could anyone share your view or similar experience? Appreciate it!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello !

I would say:

  1. Whenever you can, stay away. Avoid -politely- contact.
  2. Whenver you have to be together since you have no other choice, just be very neutral and polite. Don´t engage at all. Only the strictly neccesary.
  3. Don´t talk bad about him with the current team, or anything. Just pretend he does not exist, is the most elegant way.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello !

I would say:

  1. Whenever you can, stay away. Avoid -politely- contact.
  2. Whenver you have to be together since you have no other choice, just be very neutral and polite. Don´t engage at all. Only the strictly neccesary.
  3. Don´t talk bad about him with the current team, or anything. Just pretend he does not exist, is the most elegant way.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not try to do anything here.

  • If he is naturally a good person and a professional - he will act professionally if you meet him next time at the client
  • If he does not tend to act professionally - he may act in a weird way. But in that case - there is no way you can get friends or neutral via a simple coffee chat

Best

Hi,

I would not try to do anything here.

  • If he is naturally a good person and a professional - he will act professionally if you meet him next time at the client
  • If he does not tend to act professionally - he may act in a weird way. But in that case - there is no way you can get friends or neutral via a simple coffee chat

Best

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Stay neutral - don't engage. A coffee chat won't do much to save that relationship. (plus if the manager fired you, I don't think he/she would want to save the relationship either).

In case you meet up again, just be cordial and professional and move along.

Best of luck on proving him/her wrong ;)

Khaled

Hi there,

Stay neutral - don't engage. A coffee chat won't do much to save that relationship. (plus if the manager fired you, I don't think he/she would want to save the relationship either).

In case you meet up again, just be cordial and professional and move along.

Best of luck on proving him/her wrong ;)

Khaled

Hello,

in your place I would not anticipate too much and would not be too proactive at this stage.

If as you think you meet this manager at one of your clients, it can always be useful to have a coffee with him and tell him that you have moved on to something else and that you hope that he did as well !

David

Hello,

in your place I would not anticipate too much and would not be too proactive at this stage.

If as you think you meet this manager at one of your clients, it can always be useful to have a coffee with him and tell him that you have moved on to something else and that you hope that he did as well !

David

Thanks, so do you mean I should meet him in future stage, not at this stage? — Anonymous A on Jun 01, 2020

Yep only I you have to interact with him for example — Anonymous on Jun 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I would just stay away. If you bump into him, be professional and polite. No need to do anything else. A broken relationship won't be fixed through a coffee chat - best to just leave it be.

Hi,

I would just stay away. If you bump into him, be professional and polite. No need to do anything else. A broken relationship won't be fixed through a coffee chat - best to just leave it be.

Dear A,

I'm totally understand your point. First of all you need to become very thankful for the experience you had with him. And this should be your internal view, because he actually helped you to put yourself in the situation where are you now. With this new job. So, starting with being thankful with him, you can invite him for a cofee chat or lunch in order to work out on your relationship. Bear in mind that the world of consulting and the real career world is pretty small, where everyone knows everybody. So, it's general rule to be friendly and in a good relation ships with everybody. This is essentia in your carerr. Today - he is your boss, tomorrow - he is your client.

I wish you best of luck,

If you need further advice, feel free to reach out,

André

Dear A,

I'm totally understand your point. First of all you need to become very thankful for the experience you had with him. And this should be your internal view, because he actually helped you to put yourself in the situation where are you now. With this new job. So, starting with being thankful with him, you can invite him for a cofee chat or lunch in order to work out on your relationship. Bear in mind that the world of consulting and the real career world is pretty small, where everyone knows everybody. So, it's general rule to be friendly and in a good relation ships with everybody. This is essentia in your carerr. Today - he is your boss, tomorrow - he is your client.

I wish you best of luck,

If you need further advice, feel free to reach out,

André