2

How detailed should the case framework be? (Assuming we have 1 min to write it down)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

The general rule is the following:

  • If your structure consists of buckets and bullet points - 2 levels deep is enough
  • If your structure is more an issue tree type (e.g. profitability) - you can go 3-4 levels deep

The main thing to remember - your bullet points should be very specific. E.g. instead of asking WHO are the competitors or how many competitors we have (both questions are irrelevant) you should ask for market shares and growth rates of the competitors

Best

Hi,

The general rule is the following:

  • If your structure consists of buckets and bullet points - 2 levels deep is enough
  • If your structure is more an issue tree type (e.g. profitability) - you can go 3-4 levels deep

The main thing to remember - your bullet points should be very specific. E.g. instead of asking WHO are the competitors or how many competitors we have (both questions are irrelevant) you should ask for market shares and growth rates of the competitors

Best

Book a coaching with Ben

6 Meetings

112 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Completely agree with Vlad here, and I would also add the differentiation between an interviewer led case (McKinsey) and a candidate led one (BCG, Bain mostly).

In the former, you are expected to have a much more comprehensive framework, as you you won't have a chance to build it out further, since the interviewer is deciding down which branch you will go and will likely provide you with some relevant data.

In the candidate led case, you can develop your framework "as you go", and hence the initial one could be just a roadmap / process to solving the case.

Hope it helps.

Hi there,

Completely agree with Vlad here, and I would also add the differentiation between an interviewer led case (McKinsey) and a candidate led one (BCG, Bain mostly).

In the former, you are expected to have a much more comprehensive framework, as you you won't have a chance to build it out further, since the interviewer is deciding down which branch you will go and will likely provide you with some relevant data.

In the candidate led case, you can develop your framework "as you go", and hence the initial one could be just a roadmap / process to solving the case.

Hope it helps.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 400+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case