expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,891 Meetings

6,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

How could I best prepare for McKinsey verbal and numerical reasoning test?

Also, do you suggest taking the test within the first few days of receiving it although I have a week for it? I am unsure if they would prefer candidates doing it as soon as they get it.

Also, do you suggest taking the test within the first few days of receiving it although I have a week for it? I am unsure if they would prefer candidates doing it as soon as they get it.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,891 Meetings

6,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the McKinsey SHL test is normally divided in two areas:

  • Verbal: 30 questions, 19 minutes to solve them. This is designed to assess logical, verbal and comprehension skills.
  • Numerical: 18 questions, 25 minute to solve them. This is designed to assess your analytical and graph interpretation skills

How to prepare for McKinsey's verbal and numerical reasoning test

Some countries have different time/questions so you should clarify with HR the numbers below to prepare accordingly.

The best way to prepare is to (i) practice on several tests, (ii) understand why you are making mistakes on a particular area and (iii) work to improve that particular part. Below you can find a free simulation, on graduatemonkey and jobtestprep sites you should also be able to find additional resources.

https://www.wikijob.co.uk/content/aptitude-tests/test-providers/practice-shl-tests

In terms of timeline, there is no penalty in doing the test later if it is within the deadline. You can thus complete it towards the end of the assigned week if that fits better with your preparation.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the McKinsey SHL test is normally divided in two areas:

  • Verbal: 30 questions, 19 minutes to solve them. This is designed to assess logical, verbal and comprehension skills.
  • Numerical: 18 questions, 25 minute to solve them. This is designed to assess your analytical and graph interpretation skills

How to prepare for McKinsey's verbal and numerical reasoning test

Some countries have different time/questions so you should clarify with HR the numbers below to prepare accordingly.

The best way to prepare is to (i) practice on several tests, (ii) understand why you are making mistakes on a particular area and (iii) work to improve that particular part. Below you can find a free simulation, on graduatemonkey and jobtestprep sites you should also be able to find additional resources.

https://www.wikijob.co.uk/content/aptitude-tests/test-providers/practice-shl-tests

In terms of timeline, there is no penalty in doing the test later if it is within the deadline. You can thus complete it towards the end of the assigned week if that fits better with your preparation.

Best,

Francesco

Can we do the verbal test one day, and the numerical the next? Or does it have to be completed together in one sitting? — James on Sep 08, 2018

Book a coaching with Jakub

7 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Beryl,

best to start with properly understanding how to tackle different types of question in the PSTs. Check out this web, summarizes it nicely: https://mconsultingprep.com/problem-solving-test/how-to-prepare/

Jakub

Hi Beryl,

best to start with properly understanding how to tackle different types of question in the PSTs. Check out this web, summarizes it nicely: https://mconsultingprep.com/problem-solving-test/how-to-prepare/

Jakub

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 137
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 45
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case