Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

How competitive is Deloitte compared to MBB?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Depending on your objective:

If you mean winning the projects - there is no definite answer:

  1. In terms of pricing they operate in lower segment. Is it competitive or not? May be the case, since many clients are price sensitive. It will be especially the case in declining economy. Also Delloite gets lots of clients from audit business
  2. On the other hand MBB have stronger brand and clients are ready to pay for this brand

If you mean quality - MBB is better unless you don;t work with ex-mbb partners in Delloite

If you mean competitive for resume - MBB is definitely better

If you mean internal competition within the company among employees - There is no competition in any of these companies unless you are on the pre-partner level

Hi,

Depending on your objective:

If you mean winning the projects - there is no definite answer:

  1. In terms of pricing they operate in lower segment. Is it competitive or not? May be the case, since many clients are price sensitive. It will be especially the case in declining economy. Also Delloite gets lots of clients from audit business
  2. On the other hand MBB have stronger brand and clients are ready to pay for this brand

If you mean quality - MBB is better unless you don;t work with ex-mbb partners in Delloite

If you mean competitive for resume - MBB is definitely better

If you mean internal competition within the company among employees - There is no competition in any of these companies unless you are on the pre-partner level

Book a coaching with Matteo

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I will try to go straight to the point, Deloitte as the other firms which are mainly focus on audit and advisory (EY, KPMG, PWC), sometimes and in some offices have excellent consulting divisions, however on average MBB have to be better otherwise they would not justify on the market the huge gap of their fees.

I will try to go straight to the point, Deloitte as the other firms which are mainly focus on audit and advisory (EY, KPMG, PWC), sometimes and in some offices have excellent consulting divisions, however on average MBB have to be better otherwise they would not justify on the market the huge gap of their fees.

In my experience, the big 4 tend to offer consulting services on a more operational, less strategic level. Usually they combine their expertise in other areas (IT, finance, transfer pricing, etc.) with consulting services in order to be better positioned for offerings.

They operate on a lower price level than MBB and the strategy consulting capabilities are very dependant on the country, office or team.

In my experience, the big 4 tend to offer consulting services on a more operational, less strategic level. Usually they combine their expertise in other areas (IT, finance, transfer pricing, etc.) with consulting services in order to be better positioned for offerings.

They operate on a lower price level than MBB and the strategy consulting capabilities are very dependant on the country, office or team.

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 65.0k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12964
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 36
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case