Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

How can I practice for human capital case interviews?

Hi,

I don't think there are many resources out there to practice for human capital case interviews. Please recommend resources, except Case in Point and Victor Cheng's videos.

Also, could you share framework examples? Thank you!

Hi,

I don't think there are many resources out there to practice for human capital case interviews. Please recommend resources, except Case in Point and Victor Cheng's videos.

Also, could you share framework examples? Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

I agree this isn't much content specifically. But to be honest the case approach will be pretty much the same. Are you set to interview with Deloitte/BIG4? If yes, feel free to shoot me a personal message with details and we can discuss some custom frameworks. I did plenty of those cases during my time at Deloitte. Human capital is a hot topic now with organisations trying to figure out post covid ways of working and workforce of the future.

Hey there,

I agree this isn't much content specifically. But to be honest the case approach will be pretty much the same. Are you set to interview with Deloitte/BIG4? If yes, feel free to shoot me a personal message with details and we can discuss some custom frameworks. I did plenty of those cases during my time at Deloitte. Human capital is a hot topic now with organisations trying to figure out post covid ways of working and workforce of the future.

Hi Adi, Thanks so much. Sending you a message now — Roshni on Nov 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I have done a few cases with my clients. Freely available resources are in publicly available case books - refer to Duke 2017 case book (has 2 cases) and Wharton 2017 case book (has 1 case). You can easily search for these on the internet.

Hopefully, this should help. Do let me know if you need further support.

I have done a few cases with my clients. Freely available resources are in publicly available case books - refer to Duke 2017 case book (has 2 cases) and Wharton 2017 case book (has 1 case). You can easily search for these on the internet.

Hopefully, this should help. Do let me know if you need further support.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I have some insightful material to share. Feel free to text me

Best

Antonello

Hi, I have some insightful material to share. Feel free to text me

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

Have you seen The Duke MBA Consulting Club Casebook? I remember there were a couple of human capital case interviews, perhaps you'll find something new there.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!

Have you seen The Duke MBA Consulting Club Casebook? I remember there were a couple of human capital case interviews, perhaps you'll find something new there.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,167 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Financial CRM

Solved 8.6k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 187
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case