Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

How can I get into consulting with my profile?

Hi guys,

I am currently looking for a start in consulting.

My profile:

- Bachelor at a non prestigous university (Business Administration, Grade 2.1 out of 6 - 1 being best)

- Master at a Tier 1 German university (Accounting & Taxation, Grade 2.2 out of 6 - 1 being best)

- Very bad high school grades

- 5 years of working experience in Audit and M&A at a big four

- Fluent in English, Arabic, German

- Genuine teamplayer and experienced with client & project work

- No solid network to consulting firms

Reasons for my bad grades:

- I lived abroad till the age of 9. I had to learn the language from start when my family decided to move back to Germany. I also had to change school for 3 times in the first 2 years.

- My father died when I was 16 after several years of being severely ill, me being responsible for the family and my dads treatment/health.

- Big financial issues after losing my dad.

- Worked in winter and studied in summer during my masters, with both high pressure in work and in my studies. I also gradually disliked my studies since they were higly focused on accounting/taxes.

- Many other issues in my private life.


I have done about 30 cases so far (also with many mbb candidates) and I feel really confident that I am able to get through the interview process. I genuinely enjoyed solving cases.

Does anybody have an idea on how I could get an interview from a consulting firm (doesn't need to be MBB)?

Much appreciated!

Hi guys,

I am currently looking for a start in consulting.

My profile:

- Bachelor at a non prestigous university (Business Administration, Grade 2.1 out of 6 - 1 being best)

- Master at a Tier 1 German university (Accounting & Taxation, Grade 2.2 out of 6 - 1 being best)

- Very bad high school grades

- 5 years of working experience in Audit and M&A at a big four

- Fluent in English, Arabic, German

- Genuine teamplayer and experienced with client & project work

- No solid network to consulting firms

Reasons for my bad grades:

- I lived abroad till the age of 9. I had to learn the language from start when my family decided to move back to Germany. I also had to change school for 3 times in the first 2 years.

- My father died when I was 16 after several years of being severely ill, me being responsible for the family and my dads treatment/health.

- Big financial issues after losing my dad.

- Worked in winter and studied in summer during my masters, with both high pressure in work and in my studies. I also gradually disliked my studies since they were higly focused on accounting/taxes.

- Many other issues in my private life.


I have done about 30 cases so far (also with many mbb candidates) and I feel really confident that I am able to get through the interview process. I genuinely enjoyed solving cases.

Does anybody have an idea on how I could get an interview from a consulting firm (doesn't need to be MBB)?

Much appreciated!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Since you have already graduated from a tier 1 university (for your master degree) and worked for 5 years, I don't think there is any need to mentioned about your high school grades. Most likely nobody would ask about that unless you bring it up first. Leave it out of the resume, and focus on getting the work experiences stand out and also the case interviews prepared well. :)

Cheers,

Emily

Hi there,

Since you have already graduated from a tier 1 university (for your master degree) and worked for 5 years, I don't think there is any need to mentioned about your high school grades. Most likely nobody would ask about that unless you bring it up first. Leave it out of the resume, and focus on getting the work experiences stand out and also the case interviews prepared well. :)

Cheers,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To your points:

Grades: don´t worry for a second about it, after +5 years of PE none is going to care about this. Leave it out.

How to get an interview: on top of the classical cold calling via sending emails to the HR pages, you could attend recruiting events from the different firms, where you will get to know HR and consultants and build the network that now you lack.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To your points:

Grades: don´t worry for a second about it, after +5 years of PE none is going to care about this. Leave it out.

How to get an interview: on top of the classical cold calling via sending emails to the HR pages, you could attend recruiting events from the different firms, where you will get to know HR and consultants and build the network that now you lack.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
after 5 years of experience, almost nobody will be interested in your grades. Therefore I would omit these in your CV. If helpful I can give you a quick feedback if you send it via PM.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
after 5 years of experience, almost nobody will be interested in your grades. Therefore I would omit these in your CV. If helpful I can give you a quick feedback if you send it via PM.

Best,
Antonello